Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

MBB Interviews

Hi,

1) Assuming each round will be composed of multiple interviews, do they make the rounds back to back in the same day or one round can be completed in series of days?

2) Any tips for the interview day? ("be there 1 hour before, wearing tie is a must" etc....)

Thanks

Hi,

1) Assuming each round will be composed of multiple interviews, do they make the rounds back to back in the same day or one round can be completed in series of days?

2) Any tips for the interview day? ("be there 1 hour before, wearing tie is a must" etc....)

Thanks

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

1- Most of the times each round consists of 2 interviews in the same day. Some offices are doing all rounds in the same day but this is rare.

2- Be ready days before your interview day. You do not need to do anything special other than being confident as you did enough until that day. (Be there 15-20 min advance, tie is a must)

1- Most of the times each round consists of 2 interviews in the same day. Some offices are doing all rounds in the same day but this is rare.

2- Be ready days before your interview day. You do not need to do anything special other than being confident as you did enough until that day. (Be there 15-20 min advance, tie is a must)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Depends on the company / Office. You should check with HR. Can be same day or series of days
  2. Business attire is a must in most offices. You should look like a consultant.

Since you'll have 2-3 and in some cases 5 interviews in a row - it's important to keep the energy level. Thus think in advance about the right meal before the interview and energy bars

Best

Hi,

  1. Depends on the company / Office. You should check with HR. Can be same day or series of days
  2. Business attire is a must in most offices. You should look like a consultant.

Since you'll have 2-3 and in some cases 5 interviews in a row - it's important to keep the energy level. Thus think in advance about the right meal before the interview and energy bars

Best

(edited)

hi there,

1) A single round is generally on the same day - I haven't heard of cases of a single round being conducted over multiple days. Rather, I have seen multiple rounds on the same day (e.g. round 1 in morning, if you pass you have final round after lunch)

2) I mean, we can provide a lot of potential tips here. Arrive with plenty of time, don't psyche yourself out before, drink lots of water and a nutritious breakfast, and definitely wear a tie

hi there,

1) A single round is generally on the same day - I haven't heard of cases of a single round being conducted over multiple days. Rather, I have seen multiple rounds on the same day (e.g. round 1 in morning, if you pass you have final round after lunch)

2) I mean, we can provide a lot of potential tips here. Arrive with plenty of time, don't psyche yourself out before, drink lots of water and a nutritious breakfast, and definitely wear a tie

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Typically, 1st round is back to back one day - could be in school or local office; 2nd round again back to back (to back) but another day/week, and normally in the hiring office.

They will let you know what to wear; I was told explicitly no suit (i.e., no tie) but this may change by country

Typically, 1st round is back to back one day - could be in school or local office; 2nd round again back to back (to back) but another day/week, and normally in the hiring office.

They will let you know what to wear; I was told explicitly no suit (i.e., no tie) but this may change by country

Other guys have answered 1 fairly well, so I will talk about 2.

The biggest thing is to be in a good state of mind. Here are a few things I'd focus on:

1. Get a solid night of sleep before. 8-10 hours. Make sure no electronics and be in a dim space 2 hours the night before.

2. Have a nutritious breakfast the next morning. Do some brainteasers and then just go for a walk or a run. Then put on your suit and tie.

3. Right before the interview, do a breathing technique. In 4 seconds, hold 4 seconds, and out 4 seconds. It'll physically calm you down. Also, force your face into a smile, and hold it for a minute. That automatically improves your mood and will remind you to smile more during the interview.

Those are my bags of tricks. Good luck!

Other guys have answered 1 fairly well, so I will talk about 2.

The biggest thing is to be in a good state of mind. Here are a few things I'd focus on:

1. Get a solid night of sleep before. 8-10 hours. Make sure no electronics and be in a dim space 2 hours the night before.

2. Have a nutritious breakfast the next morning. Do some brainteasers and then just go for a walk or a run. Then put on your suit and tie.

3. Right before the interview, do a breathing technique. In 4 seconds, hold 4 seconds, and out 4 seconds. It'll physically calm you down. Also, force your face into a smile, and hold it for a minute. That automatically improves your mood and will remind you to smile more during the interview.

Those are my bags of tricks. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. One round is mostly completed in one day. I am not aware of situations it's been done otherwise.

2. Be prepared in advance, so you could feel confident and have some proper rest the day before the interview. HR usually tell you what to wear but if they don't - simply dress up as a consultant. Oficial dress-code, with a tie.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there,

1. One round is mostly completed in one day. I am not aware of situations it's been done otherwise.

2. Be prepared in advance, so you could feel confident and have some proper rest the day before the interview. HR usually tell you what to wear but if they don't - simply dress up as a consultant. Oficial dress-code, with a tie.

Do you need any further help?

GB