Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,541 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

MBB in KSA - November 2020 Start Date

Hi,

Does anyone know whether it is likely my new start date (postponed from June 2020) will happen?

Is there anyone else due to start at MBB in KSA soon?

I assume that they won't be able to start incoming consultants remotely as you require a visa to officially work for the company?

Thanks

Hi,

Does anyone know whether it is likely my new start date (postponed from June 2020) will happen?

Is there anyone else due to start at MBB in KSA soon?

I assume that they won't be able to start incoming consultants remotely as you require a visa to officially work for the company?

Thanks

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,541 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend to text/call HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend to text/call HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,170 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's a fair question that a lot of people are asking. I think it's possible that your November start date gets pushed back. Fundamentally, you need to ask HR what to expect.

That being said, the odds of a pushback dimish over time. I.e. It is more likely that Sep-Dec 2019 start dates are pushed back than Jan-Mar 2021 ones are. However, I do still believe pipelines have stabilised across most offices.

Assume you'll have a delay and you won't be disappointed

Send out feelers to see if you can snag an internship or part-time job...the extra experience, income, and backup, are all good to have.

Prepare for the GMAT/GRE (if higher education is any future possibility)

Data Science is a growing, important, and marketable field that I highly recommend gaining skills in. You may not have to get a full certificate (though it is an option). There are many one-off classes that you can group together (i.e. a database design/structure class, SQL class, Python/Ruby, Tableau, Data insights/visualization, etc.)

Attend an academy to hone your skills - There are lots of academies out there that prepare you for the real world. Not a bad use of time to get skilled up so that you can hit the ground running at Bain and rise up the ranks even faster! (Feel free to PM me if you'd like to know of a few)

Hi there,

It's a fair question that a lot of people are asking. I think it's possible that your November start date gets pushed back. Fundamentally, you need to ask HR what to expect.

That being said, the odds of a pushback dimish over time. I.e. It is more likely that Sep-Dec 2019 start dates are pushed back than Jan-Mar 2021 ones are. However, I do still believe pipelines have stabilised across most offices.

Assume you'll have a delay and you won't be disappointed

Send out feelers to see if you can snag an internship or part-time job...the extra experience, income, and backup, are all good to have.

Prepare for the GMAT/GRE (if higher education is any future possibility)

Data Science is a growing, important, and marketable field that I highly recommend gaining skills in. You may not have to get a full certificate (though it is an option). There are many one-off classes that you can group together (i.e. a database design/structure class, SQL class, Python/Ruby, Tableau, Data insights/visualization, etc.)

Attend an academy to hone your skills - There are lots of academies out there that prepare you for the real world. Not a bad use of time to get skilled up so that you can hit the ground running at Bain and rise up the ranks even faster! (Feel free to PM me if you'd like to know of a few)

Dear A,

Looks like this. But I would recommend you to ask HR and avoid guessing.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Looks like this. But I would recommend you to ask HR and avoid guessing.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case