Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

MBB in Italy?!

Hello everybody,

I am a Bocconi graduate student interest in pursuing a career in the Italian office of one of the MBBs. I have read a lot of contents with regards to different culture, industries and wlf but I have found nothing addressing this "specific" questions:

  • Do consultants travel a lot also in the Italian offices or they spend a large part of time in Milan? If the answer is affermative, do you travel a lot abroad or mainly inside Italy?
  • In terms of salary juniors tend to earn around 40k (source: Glassdor), a part from that what are the main perks offered by each firms? (i.e. free dinner/taxi if you stay late, mobile phone, laptops…)
  • I have read that, after a few projects, is possible to ask for specializing in a particular industry. Is it also possible to specialize in a particular practice rather than a sector (es: corporate finance and strategy rather than automotive/energy/aereospace…)
  • Is PE really a possible exit opportunity?
  • Given that is quite difficult to transition in another country's office, which are the most common method to find a job abroad after consulting?

Thanks in advance :)

Hello everybody,

I am a Bocconi graduate student interest in pursuing a career in the Italian office of one of the MBBs. I have read a lot of contents with regards to different culture, industries and wlf but I have found nothing addressing this "specific" questions:

  • Do consultants travel a lot also in the Italian offices or they spend a large part of time in Milan? If the answer is affermative, do you travel a lot abroad or mainly inside Italy?
  • In terms of salary juniors tend to earn around 40k (source: Glassdor), a part from that what are the main perks offered by each firms? (i.e. free dinner/taxi if you stay late, mobile phone, laptops…)
  • I have read that, after a few projects, is possible to ask for specializing in a particular industry. Is it also possible to specialize in a particular practice rather than a sector (es: corporate finance and strategy rather than automotive/energy/aereospace…)
  • Is PE really a possible exit opportunity?
  • Given that is quite difficult to transition in another country's office, which are the most common method to find a job abroad after consulting?

Thanks in advance :)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Depends on the project and company (easier to be staffed in Milan for financial service), but in general yes, you will travel a lot. Mainly in Italy but possible also abroad (I did both)
  2. Standard ones, you can find a list here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/starting-at-mbb-mckinsey-9860 . If you are staffed in Milan and your office is Milan, you get dinners and taxi if you have to stay in the office after a certain time but usually no lunch paid
  3. Yes but usually once you are close to manager level
  4. Yes but not easy as it is very competitive. VC as well (that’s where I moved)
  5. Most people in my cohort did the following: MBA abroad, then managed to move to the local office (US and UK) after that

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Depends on the project and company (easier to be staffed in Milan for financial service), but in general yes, you will travel a lot. Mainly in Italy but possible also abroad (I did both)
  2. Standard ones, you can find a list here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/starting-at-mbb-mckinsey-9860 . If you are staffed in Milan and your office is Milan, you get dinners and taxi if you have to stay in the office after a certain time but usually no lunch paid
  3. Yes but usually once you are close to manager level
  4. Yes but not easy as it is very competitive. VC as well (that’s where I moved)
  5. Most people in my cohort did the following: MBA abroad, then managed to move to the local office (US and UK) after that

Best,

Francesco

Ciao Francesco, thanks for the response. If it is not a problem for you I would ask additional questions. A part from PE and Vc, which are the main exit opps from mbb in Italy (not a lot of other firms pay so well young people...). In conclusion could you provide me with some insight on the MBA sponsorship process? — Anonymous A on May 11, 2021

Hi there, apologies for the late reply, there was an issue with PrepLounge notifications. Please feel free to PM me and I would be happy to provide details. Best — Francesco on May 28, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In addition to Antonello's answers, also note that these are great networking "excuses"/questions (minus the salary/perks question). Make sure to ask these types of questions while having informational calls!

In regards to your Question #5 it's actually not as hard as you may think to transfer (either short term or long term) to another office! Here are my tips (assuming you speak the language there of course):

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned in this Q&A already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Hi there,

In addition to Antonello's answers, also note that these are great networking "excuses"/questions (minus the salary/perks question). Make sure to ask these types of questions while having informational calls!

In regards to your Question #5 it's actually not as hard as you may think to transfer (either short term or long term) to another office! Here are my tips (assuming you speak the language there of course):

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned in this Q&A already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,601 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
1. yes, but most in Italy. Only in banking engagements most of the clients will be in Milan. The policy (out of the Covid) is spending 4/5 days a week at the client
2. I confirm that salary. iPhone, laptop included. Every expense when you are out of Milan. In Milan only the dinner.
3. Yes, especially after 2+ years of seniority. Otherwise, you can directly apply for a specific practice
4. Yes, especially with a financial background and with internal expertise in PE practice. Look on LinkedIn how many ex MBB are now at the top PE

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
1. yes, but most in Italy. Only in banking engagements most of the clients will be in Milan. The policy (out of the Covid) is spending 4/5 days a week at the client
2. I confirm that salary. iPhone, laptop included. Every expense when you are out of Milan. In Milan only the dinner.
3. Yes, especially after 2+ years of seniority. Otherwise, you can directly apply for a specific practice
4. Yes, especially with a financial background and with internal expertise in PE practice. Look on LinkedIn how many ex MBB are now at the top PE

Best,
Antonello

Hello Antonello, thanks in advance for the quick response. If it is possible a would ask something more. With regards to traveling, are there firms/practices in which it is more probable to travel abroad? Moreover could you please give me an insight about the fifth question? Thank a lot :) — Anonymous A on May 10, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Ciao!

My thoughts:

  1. All consultants do travel a lot, so you should accout for at least 50% of the time out
  2. Yep, approx. Perks are the usual + amazing diets when you travel -italian ones are particularly good-
  3. Usually starting in your 2/3rd year
  4. Yes, know quite some poeple who have done it
  5. Transfering to another office in another country withing the same firm is actually super feasible :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Ciao!

My thoughts:

  1. All consultants do travel a lot, so you should accout for at least 50% of the time out
  2. Yep, approx. Perks are the usual + amazing diets when you travel -italian ones are particularly good-
  3. Usually starting in your 2/3rd year
  4. Yes, know quite some poeple who have done it
  5. Transfering to another office in another country withing the same firm is actually super feasible :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29686
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1944
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case