MBB HR role

Final Round MBB McKinsey
New answer on Jun 06, 2021
7 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 05, 2021

Hi!

Just wondering, what's the role of HR during recruiting process at MBB?

As I understand the decision is made by the Partners, so what do they do? Do they get a voice during the final decision meeting?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 06, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies
  1. MBB HR role in final decision making

Hi! HR take part in the screening part of the application process and guide candidates through, help them and decide which step of the interview is next. But after candidate gets an offer to come to the interview, it’s up to the partners only and HRs don’t get a voice during the final decision meeting (but they sometimes can be engaged in the sharing feedback about a candidate).

If you have any further questions, feel free to PM me

Best, Gaurav

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Apart from the HR Screening process, they have no procedural say in the interview decisions. Their role is essentially purely operational. That said, treat everyone with respect and give them your time - not only do they deserve it, but you never know who's ear they have or who might be casually observing. I have definitely heard stories of HR interactions influencing hiring decisions (sometimes for the better sometimes for the worse)

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm they mainly lead the application assessment (to get an invitation to interviews) and the interview schedule. In some offices, they can be involved in the interview feedback from consultants, especially for the fit part.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Nope - their role is more prominent in the begining of the recruitment process - sourcing candidates, screening, coordinating interview process, answering questions etc.

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jun 05, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

During the final decision meeting, they will facilitate the discussion but they do not have any input in the final decision.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Great insights from other coaches already. My only additional input is to not think any less of HR. Be patient, nice & professional with them. Every little goodwill can only make your case stronger.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

HR mainly has three tasks:

  1. Populate the recruiting funnel through the organization of events, outreach, university partnerships, etc.
  2. Manage the application process and provide candidates with guidance, support, and help + admin work
  3. Conduct initial resume screening to decide on the next steps (aptitude tests, interviews, or both)

They have no say or role in the decision-making, once a candidate is invited to the interviews.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav gave the best answer

Gaurav

Content Creator
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies
208
Meetings
6,743
Q&A Upvotes
60
Awards
5.0
67 Reviews