Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

MBB Hiring in Southeast Asia (Jakarta, Indonesia)

Hi all,

Do you know if MBB has started hiring at a normal pace in SE Asia, especially at Jakarta office? I’m wondering when is the best time to start applying since I heard in other regions, hiring has slowed down significantly. Thanks!

Hi all,

Do you know if MBB has started hiring at a normal pace in SE Asia, especially at Jakarta office? I’m wondering when is the best time to start applying since I heard in other regions, hiring has slowed down significantly. Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Robert,

MBB at Jakarta Office are still hiring right now, even a bit more aggressive recently. I have seen so many events conducted by them in pas months & also in the near future.

I also have a mentee that is currently undergoing a process at one of the MBB in Jakarta, and he just applied a month ago. So, you could start applying to the firms that you want.

Pls feel free to PM me in case you have more questions. Cheers.

Hi Robert,

MBB at Jakarta Office are still hiring right now, even a bit more aggressive recently. I have seen so many events conducted by them in pas months & also in the near future.

I also have a mentee that is currently undergoing a process at one of the MBB in Jakarta, and he just applied a month ago. So, you could start applying to the firms that you want.

Pls feel free to PM me in case you have more questions. Cheers.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

Hiring season of September is coming and MBB is far not an exclusion. Of course you have understand that intake will be less for 50-60%, so I would strongly recommend you to prepare nicely your documents and apply only with referral.

As for Jakarta or Indonesia you can specifically ask at HR. It's totally fine.

If you need any further help with application or networking, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Hiring season of September is coming and MBB is far not an exclusion. Of course you have understand that intake will be less for 50-60%, so I would strongly recommend you to prepare nicely your documents and apply only with referral.

As for Jakarta or Indonesia you can specifically ask at HR. It's totally fine.

If you need any further help with application or networking, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

5,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Robert,

Yes, my understanding is that hiring is picking back up again (not just in Jakarta, but also Singapore, etc.).

I would definitely recommend you reach out to HR or possible networking contacts with this question - it's a good excuse to get your name in the door!

Hi Robert,

Yes, my understanding is that hiring is picking back up again (not just in Jakarta, but also Singapore, etc.).

I would definitely recommend you reach out to HR or possible networking contacts with this question - it's a good excuse to get your name in the door!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 316
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.5k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case