Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

MBB hiring in Canada and Australia/New Zeland

MBB

Hello everyone,

Can anyone shed some light on hiring in Canada and Australia/New Zeland?

I am from India and would like to apply to those countries via referral.

COVID is mostly controlled in those countries so I believe visa sponsorship should not be an issue.

I have more than 2 years of experience and have worked in UK, Germany, and India.

Hello everyone,

Can anyone shed some light on hiring in Canada and Australia/New Zeland?

I am from India and would like to apply to those countries via referral.

COVID is mostly controlled in those countries so I believe visa sponsorship should not be an issue.

I have more than 2 years of experience and have worked in UK, Germany, and India.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Do you currently live in AU/NZ? Do you have a strong tie to either country? (strong tie = family, significant other or you grew up there etc.). If not no one is going to sponsor a visa for you randomly in a different country. They might if you bring special expertize or if you are filling a role which they cannot fill locally. If you want to move out of India, your best bet is to transfer once you are already in the company.

If you want to work in Canada - apply for the highly skilled migrant worker program and then look for jobs when there. There are already thousands and thousands of people doing that so you have to put in the effort to be considered.

Udayan

Do you currently live in AU/NZ? Do you have a strong tie to either country? (strong tie = family, significant other or you grew up there etc.). If not no one is going to sponsor a visa for you randomly in a different country. They might if you bring special expertize or if you are filling a role which they cannot fill locally. If you want to move out of India, your best bet is to transfer once you are already in the company.

If you want to work in Canada - apply for the highly skilled migrant worker program and then look for jobs when there. There are already thousands and thousands of people doing that so you have to put in the effort to be considered.

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,717 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Sorry, I have to disagree with Henning - Visas are very hard to obtain in Australia/New Zealand.

You have to be a truly exceptional candidate. Even then, the government has made is so hard to hire, companies will prefer to hire locally where they can.

For reference, during my entire time at BCG Australia I did not see a single foreign hire. Our office was super diverse, but that was entirely due to office transfers from people already working at BCG in other offices.

This doesn't mean don't try, but temper expectations please!

My understanding is that Canada is a bit easier, but still hard, and that the US is the "easiest".

Sorry, I have to disagree with Henning - Visas are very hard to obtain in Australia/New Zealand.

You have to be a truly exceptional candidate. Even then, the government has made is so hard to hire, companies will prefer to hire locally where they can.

For reference, during my entire time at BCG Australia I did not see a single foreign hire. Our office was super diverse, but that was entirely due to office transfers from people already working at BCG in other offices.

This doesn't mean don't try, but temper expectations please!

My understanding is that Canada is a bit easier, but still hard, and that the US is the "easiest".

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

The intel I have on Canda is that its seeing an influx of skilled workers from US due to the H1B Visa issues. So it will be competitive there.

Make sure you do thorough research on visa requirements & your eligibility. In addition make sure the role & industry you are targetting has good depth & breadth in the target countries. Remember, MBB are not homogenous and not strong everywhere in all sectors.

The intel I have on Canda is that its seeing an influx of skilled workers from US due to the H1B Visa issues. So it will be competitive there.

Make sure you do thorough research on visa requirements & your eligibility. In addition make sure the role & industry you are targetting has good depth & breadth in the target countries. Remember, MBB are not homogenous and not strong everywhere in all sectors.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello A!

Agree with Ian - it will be extremely hard to get a visa for Australia/ NZ. Adding to that the lack of experience in local market, your odds to get to MBB there are very low.

Canada might increase your chances, but the visa issues are unfortunately inevitable as well.

If you have any other questions - feel free to reach out!

GB

Hello A!

Agree with Ian - it will be extremely hard to get a visa for Australia/ NZ. Adding to that the lack of experience in local market, your odds to get to MBB there are very low.

Canada might increase your chances, but the visa issues are unfortunately inevitable as well.

If you have any other questions - feel free to reach out!

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey A!

All of these firms are hiring in CA and ANZ. And you're right, in general visa sponsorship is not an issue. The main difficulty for you will be to convince the firms you're the right one for a position in a market where you have no (obvious) experience in.

You'll definitely need to go through referrals and make very clear in your cover letter why you want to move to the market you're applying for. In addition, be prepared to be asked that same question in multiple interviews and make sure you have a convincing story prepared to answer it.

Hey A!

All of these firms are hiring in CA and ANZ. And you're right, in general visa sponsorship is not an issue. The main difficulty for you will be to convince the firms you're the right one for a position in a market where you have no (obvious) experience in.

You'll definitely need to go through referrals and make very clear in your cover letter why you want to move to the market you're applying for. In addition, be prepared to be asked that same question in multiple interviews and make sure you have a convincing story prepared to answer it.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case