Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,017 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

MBB final round: missed next steps and risks in the recommendation

Recently gave MBB final round interview. At the end, the interviewer asked for verbal recommendations and I listed question > recommendation > reasons > summary. I got bit surprized by verbal recommendation, and forgot to highlight next steps and risks. Is it bad enough to knock me out? Rest of the case and fit, and Q&A went very well according to me. The other case interview was also really good.

Recently gave MBB final round interview. At the end, the interviewer asked for verbal recommendations and I listed question > recommendation > reasons > summary. I got bit surprized by verbal recommendation, and forgot to highlight next steps and risks. Is it bad enough to knock me out? Rest of the case and fit, and Q&A went very well according to me. The other case interview was also really good.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,017 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Jesus Christ.... For the love of god, please get rid of this schoolboy/schoolgirl mindset! This is a worrying thing that I observe with many candidates these days. An MBB interview is not an oral exam in which you need to regurgitate a pre-conceived suite of elements! You are NOT assessed on whether you have mentioned all possible elements that could comprise an approach / an analysis/ a recommendation! You are assessed based on your capacity to come up with a sound and rigorous logic which you can follow through in order to answer a clear question. No single element that might have been "missing" will ever kick you out! It will be the totality of the discussion that you shape and drive forward which determines whether you showcase the conceptual, analytical, and communicative strength that is needed to throw the typical day-to-day consulting tasks your way and to put you in front of very demanding clients.

So don't worry too much! It is never ONE thing that determines your fate (unless you do something really crazy and improper of course).

Cheers, Sidi

Jesus Christ.... For the love of god, please get rid of this schoolboy/schoolgirl mindset! This is a worrying thing that I observe with many candidates these days. An MBB interview is not an oral exam in which you need to regurgitate a pre-conceived suite of elements! You are NOT assessed on whether you have mentioned all possible elements that could comprise an approach / an analysis/ a recommendation! You are assessed based on your capacity to come up with a sound and rigorous logic which you can follow through in order to answer a clear question. No single element that might have been "missing" will ever kick you out! It will be the totality of the discussion that you shape and drive forward which determines whether you showcase the conceptual, analytical, and communicative strength that is needed to throw the typical day-to-day consulting tasks your way and to put you in front of very demanding clients.

So don't worry too much! It is never ONE thing that determines your fate (unless you do something really crazy and improper of course).

Cheers, Sidi

Thank you Sidi! REALLY appreciate your "blunt" advice. I needed to hear something like this. I spoke to a few people and it got in my head. Right after the interview I was feeling great, and thought the interviewer would be feeling positive as well. It wasn't until I spoke to a few people and realized that I missed something, and thought that MBB is too selective to ignore this as a "misstep". Thanks again. — SK on May 21, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,817 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Totally agree with Sidi. It's all about your overall performance, not just following a set of rules.

It's like when I just say "The profits of our clients have declined last year. We need to find out why" and the candidate says: "Do I understand correctly that the profits of our client have declined?". The most ridiculous thing is blindly following a set of rule without thinking why you should or should not do smth.

Best

Hi,

Totally agree with Sidi. It's all about your overall performance, not just following a set of rules.

It's like when I just say "The profits of our clients have declined last year. We need to find out why" and the candidate says: "Do I understand correctly that the profits of our client have declined?". The most ridiculous thing is blindly following a set of rule without thinking why you should or should not do smth.

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.8k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.4 5 43
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case