expert
Expert with best answer

James Piazza

1 Meetings

1 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

MBB Experienced Hire in Brazil

I'm a junior analyst with 2 years work experience in a multionational utility company. I'm being localizated to our subsidiary in Brazil as senior position. In parallel to my career, I'm frequenting my online degree in Business Management from an accreditated UK university (expected conclusion December 2020), while working in Brazil.

I always got interested on the consulting sector, and I would like to ask you:

  1. Which MBB top firms have strong energy/utility consulting department (Energy Practice) in Brazil?
  2. Expecting to be a future candidate in 2021 (with around 4 years working experience), in which position do you think I would be hired?
  3. Does MBB sponsorize MSc or MBA for experienced professionals in Brazil?

Best regards.

I'm a junior analyst with 2 years work experience in a multionational utility company. I'm being localizated to our subsidiary in Brazil as senior position. In parallel to my career, I'm frequenting my online degree in Business Management from an accreditated UK university (expected conclusion December 2020), while working in Brazil.

I always got interested on the consulting sector, and I would like to ask you:

  1. Which MBB top firms have strong energy/utility consulting department (Energy Practice) in Brazil?
  2. Expecting to be a future candidate in 2021 (with around 4 years working experience), in which position do you think I would be hired?
  3. Does MBB sponsorize MSc or MBA for experienced professionals in Brazil?

Best regards.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with James Piazza

1 Meetings

1 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello,

Since I am new at PrepLounge I have just come across your question. There are certainly good opportunities for experienced hires in Brazil. The entry level would depend on your experience and the firm, but my personal experience is that you can usually skip the first level subject to your performance during the interviews.

I had 3 years of professional experience when I decided to move to consulting (firstly Accenture, then Stratey& and BCG). In case you are still interested, please reach out and we can set some time (free of charge) to discuss your questions and opportunities.

Best regards,

James

Hello,

Since I am new at PrepLounge I have just come across your question. There are certainly good opportunities for experienced hires in Brazil. The entry level would depend on your experience and the firm, but my personal experience is that you can usually skip the first level subject to your performance during the interviews.

I had 3 years of professional experience when I decided to move to consulting (firstly Accenture, then Stratey& and BCG). In case you are still interested, please reach out and we can set some time (free of charge) to discuss your questions and opportunities.

Best regards,

James

Hello! I am currently trying to apply for one ofe the MBB, and I can help you with some info:
1: I believe McKinsey works with every type of departments, so I would go for them for sure;
2: Maybe with a huge background you would be able to apply for positions that recquires experienced people, so, above analyst (maybe associate or something like that)
3: The same logic here: if you are already experienced, you will join firms after the entry positions, where the MBA are sponsorized. I am not sure, but that's the impressions I got from my researches

Hello! I am currently trying to apply for one ofe the MBB, and I can help you with some info:
1: I believe McKinsey works with every type of departments, so I would go for them for sure;
2: Maybe with a huge background you would be able to apply for positions that recquires experienced people, so, above analyst (maybe associate or something like that)
3: The same logic here: if you are already experienced, you will join firms after the entry positions, where the MBA are sponsorized. I am not sure, but that's the impressions I got from my researches

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28254
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1381
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case