Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,932 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

6

MBB CV Screening Result

Hi,

I have applied to some of the MBB firms as a campus hire. The application deadline has passed for around two weeks, but I haven't received the result of whether I've passed the CV screening or not. I also asked several peers who applied to the same offices, but they haven't received their results either.

Do MBB firms send the decision emails all at the same time whether you are invited to the next round or not?

Hi,

I have applied to some of the MBB firms as a campus hire. The application deadline has passed for around two weeks, but I haven't received the result of whether I've passed the CV screening or not. I also asked several peers who applied to the same offices, but they haven't received their results either.

Do MBB firms send the decision emails all at the same time whether you are invited to the next round or not?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,932 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

there are too many different factors that come into play for your question. Any answer would be just a speculation.

If you didn't hear from them after 1-1.5 months, get in contact with the HR of the office you're applying to and ask for the status of the process.

In the meantime, don't stop applying for other companies hoping that you will get this one.

Hope it was helpful,

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

there are too many different factors that come into play for your question. Any answer would be just a speculation.

If you didn't hear from them after 1-1.5 months, get in contact with the HR of the office you're applying to and ask for the status of the process.

In the meantime, don't stop applying for other companies hoping that you will get this one.

Hope it was helpful,

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, it completely depends. If other people you know have yet to receive anything, I'd play the waiting game. I'd expect the decision to come in another couple of weeks (but no promises here).

Hi there,

Honestly, it completely depends. If other people you know have yet to receive anything, I'd play the waiting game. I'd expect the decision to come in another couple of weeks (but no promises here).

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the office, the staffing requirements, the candidates' profiles, etc.

I wouldn't be worried if only two weeks have passed.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

It depends on the office, the staffing requirements, the candidates' profiles, etc.

I wouldn't be worried if only two weeks have passed.

Good luck,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on the office. If someone referred you or you know someone in that particular office, you can ask if they can check with HR. If you don’t hear from them after 3-4 weeks, you can followup with HR.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It depends on the office. If someone referred you or you know someone in that particular office, you can ask if they can check with HR. If you don’t hear from them after 3-4 weeks, you can followup with HR.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the office and the particular recruiter. You will not get a helpful answer on your question

Best

Hi,

It depends on the office and the particular recruiter. You will not get a helpful answer on your question

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately it depends a lot, there is no a single true answer here.

2 weeks it´s not a long time, and times are totally exceptional. I would not be worried yet, give it another couple of weeks, and if not, keep in touch with HR.

Always good to know from other candidates too, as you are doing atm.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately it depends a lot, there is no a single true answer here.

2 weeks it´s not a long time, and times are totally exceptional. I would not be worried yet, give it another couple of weeks, and if not, keep in touch with HR.

Always good to know from other candidates too, as you are doing atm.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case