Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

MBB Cover letter via recommendation

Hello,

I wrote my master thesis under the supervision of a MBB consultant in her educational leave. It worked out well and she offered to forward my application. Besides her I had no contact to the company before.

I usually start my cover letter with 'why this company' and outline any previous experiences I had with them. However, in this case I believe talking about the company's employees and culture is a little far-fetched based on this one person I know.

Do you have any recommendation on how to start? Also, what are you thought on name-dropping (also knowing that my supervisor will read the cover letter)?

Best regards

Hello,

I wrote my master thesis under the supervision of a MBB consultant in her educational leave. It worked out well and she offered to forward my application. Besides her I had no contact to the company before.

I usually start my cover letter with 'why this company' and outline any previous experiences I had with them. However, in this case I believe talking about the company's employees and culture is a little far-fetched based on this one person I know.

Do you have any recommendation on how to start? Also, what are you thought on name-dropping (also knowing that my supervisor will read the cover letter)?

Best regards

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

I agree with Andrea and either don't see any problem in explaining the "why this company" describing impressions you got from interaction with the person working there. Mentioning her name would be also OK.
Besides, you can describe your opinion based on information you got from other sources (articles, reviews, etc.).

All together this might be the best option to start you CL with.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I agree with Andrea and either don't see any problem in explaining the "why this company" describing impressions you got from interaction with the person working there. Mentioning her name would be also OK.
Besides, you can describe your opinion based on information you got from other sources (articles, reviews, etc.).

All together this might be the best option to start you CL with.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

835 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In this case, given the recommendation, name dropping is completely fine. I also not see an issue about having the “why this company” section based just on the impression of that one person that you trusted your academic career with and online publications, reviews, etc..

hope this helps.

andrea

In this case, given the recommendation, name dropping is completely fine. I also not see an issue about having the “why this company” section based just on the impression of that one person that you trusted your academic career with and online publications, reviews, etc..

hope this helps.

andrea

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Given the background information that you provided I would suggest that you should use a standard CL structure “why Consulting”; “why X firm”; “why you”.

In the “why X firm” you can of course specify some details about your experience with current employees.

Just a small piece of advice - keep it as unique as possible. Try to refer to
Interesting facts that other candidates won’t mention.

Text me if you need some more advice

Hi,

Given the background information that you provided I would suggest that you should use a standard CL structure “why Consulting”; “why X firm”; “why you”.

In the “why X firm” you can of course specify some details about your experience with current employees.

Just a small piece of advice - keep it as unique as possible. Try to refer to
Interesting facts that other candidates won’t mention.

Text me if you need some more advice

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 50
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 57
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case