5

MBB Consultants - Python/ SQL?

Hey,

Do generalists MBB consultants use Python or Sql at all to build models, sort data, analyse data etc?

is this a skill worth learning?

Cheers,

Hey,

Do generalists MBB consultants use Python or Sql at all to build models, sort data, analyse data etc?

is this a skill worth learning?

Cheers,

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Can confirm that we don't use either at Bain - but we have an "advanced analytics group" that will help with big data/complicated analysis.

What we do use, to an increasing degree, are Tableau (data visualisation software) and alteryx (which is a "user-friendly" data analysis tool for large/complicated data sets). Alteryx has much of the functionality of Python (with less flexibility), but is designed to be used by non-techy people - see a demo here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FptWsowYkIM

I do know that at Oliver Wyman Middle East they do teach the generalist consultants how to use SQL, and even have some training classes to use Python. The truth is that Excel is increasingly not sufficient to meet data crunching/processing needs, so firms need to evolve by moving towards more powerful tools.

Can confirm that we don't use either at Bain - but we have an "advanced analytics group" that will help with big data/complicated analysis.

What we do use, to an increasing degree, are Tableau (data visualisation software) and alteryx (which is a "user-friendly" data analysis tool for large/complicated data sets). Alteryx has much of the functionality of Python (with less flexibility), but is designed to be used by non-techy people - see a demo here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FptWsowYkIM

I do know that at Oliver Wyman Middle East they do teach the generalist consultants how to use SQL, and even have some training classes to use Python. The truth is that Excel is increasingly not sufficient to meet data crunching/processing needs, so firms need to evolve by moving towards more powerful tools.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Most of the generalist consultants don't use SQL or Python.
  2. MBB firms have dedicated research people to run complicated models, programming and crunch big data
  3. However, I've seen generalist who had this skill and used it as a spike. You can get amazing reviews for the project if you can code or analyze big data. It's always good when people know you as a guy "who can do these automated dashboards"
  4. Longterm I think SQL will be a must skill for consultants. They are already starting to use Tableau, etc on a regular basis. SQL is next

Best!

Hi,

  1. Most of the generalist consultants don't use SQL or Python.
  2. MBB firms have dedicated research people to run complicated models, programming and crunch big data
  3. However, I've seen generalist who had this skill and used it as a spike. You can get amazing reviews for the project if you can code or analyze big data. It's always good when people know you as a guy "who can do these automated dashboards"
  4. Longterm I think SQL will be a must skill for consultants. They are already starting to use Tableau, etc on a regular basis. SQL is next

Best!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

394 Meetings

2,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

No! Python/SQL is not used by generalist consultants. This is the domain of data scientists, which are more and more supporting day-to-day work of the project teams (on- and off-site) in firms like McK and BCG.

Cheers, Sidi

No! Python/SQL is not used by generalist consultants. This is the domain of data scientists, which are more and more supporting day-to-day work of the project teams (on- and off-site) in firms like McK and BCG.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

In McKinsey, we used Excel 99.5% of the cases -the Advance Analytics hub took care of the more difficult stuff-.

In Amazon however, people regularly know SQL on top of Excel.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In McKinsey, we used Excel 99.5% of the cases -the Advance Analytics hub took care of the more difficult stuff-.

In Amazon however, people regularly know SQL on top of Excel.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with Vlad - most of the generalist consultants don’t use SQL or Python, however if you have this skill this may indeed get you great reviews.

BUT (I’ve seen this not in MBB but in other firms - it may be true for MBB however): You do run the risk of becoming THE SQL / Python guy, who is staffed on purpose on projects where these skills are needed. So if you decide to learn this skill and specialise in it, make sure you either like becoming the expert or actively address this issue with your staffer.

Best

Hi,

I agree with Vlad - most of the generalist consultants don’t use SQL or Python, however if you have this skill this may indeed get you great reviews.

BUT (I’ve seen this not in MBB but in other firms - it may be true for MBB however): You do run the risk of becoming THE SQL / Python guy, who is staffed on purpose on projects where these skills are needed. So if you decide to learn this skill and specialise in it, make sure you either like becoming the expert or actively address this issue with your staffer.

Best

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 116
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 81
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 16
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case