3

MBB Consultant Work-Life Balance

Hello prep lounge community,

In regards with the subject above, i think we all are aware that consultants, especially the MBB ones have very long hours.

Somehow, when you look at MBB websites, blogs and facebook page, they always showcase people with them doing activities like going for holiday, playing sports, or spending time with their family and etc, with the individual saying things like "oh, i have been actively involved with [insert leisure acitivites], and Mck,BCG, Bain made it possible".

Are these all just for show?

Regards,

Hello prep lounge community,

In regards with the subject above, i think we all are aware that consultants, especially the MBB ones have very long hours.

Somehow, when you look at MBB websites, blogs and facebook page, they always showcase people with them doing activities like going for holiday, playing sports, or spending time with their family and etc, with the individual saying things like "oh, i have been actively involved with [insert leisure acitivites], and Mck,BCG, Bain made it possible".

Are these all just for show?

Regards,

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Have you ever seen any articles showcasing that consultants are sleeping? That's the answer!:)

On a serious note:

  • You sleep less doing non-consulting staff
  • You still have the weekends
  • Paid vacations are longer than for other corporate jobs so you have more time
  • You have some training weeks when you can relax
  • You travel a lot so you can basically stay in the city for 1-2 days more in the weekend to run a marathon
  • Unpaid leaves are very common. People are downshifting, surfing for a couple of months, etc. I know a person who took a year to sail around the globe. You can't sustain consulting lifestyle without taking these leaves

Best!

Hi,

Have you ever seen any articles showcasing that consultants are sleeping? That's the answer!:)

On a serious note:

  • You sleep less doing non-consulting staff
  • You still have the weekends
  • Paid vacations are longer than for other corporate jobs so you have more time
  • You have some training weeks when you can relax
  • You travel a lot so you can basically stay in the city for 1-2 days more in the weekend to run a marathon
  • Unpaid leaves are very common. People are downshifting, surfing for a couple of months, etc. I know a person who took a year to sail around the globe. You can't sustain consulting lifestyle without taking these leaves

Best!

Hey anonymous,

No, it's not for show off, because I don't think any of MBB firm, regardless of the location, is advertising to candidates that their lifestyle is going to be amazing - because it's not going to be. It's just to show that it's still possible to have a life outside consulting and that consultants often try to fight for keeping it - e.g., I've worked very few weekends since joining McKinsey, and try to take that time to myself, my family and my friends :)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

No, it's not for show off, because I don't think any of MBB firm, regardless of the location, is advertising to candidates that their lifestyle is going to be amazing - because it's not going to be. It's just to show that it's still possible to have a life outside consulting and that consultants often try to fight for keeping it - e.g., I've worked very few weekends since joining McKinsey, and try to take that time to myself, my family and my friends :)

Best

Bruno

Yes.

Yes.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 112
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case