Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

MBB comparisons in Canada

Hey guys,

I was wondering if any of you know the main differences between each MBB firm specifically in Canada. What's the industry focus like for each? The culture? Career development programs and events? Etc.

Basically, I would like to know how I would answer questions like: "Why BCG?".

Thank you!

Hey guys,

I was wondering if any of you know the main differences between each MBB firm specifically in Canada. What's the industry focus like for each? The culture? Career development programs and events? Etc.

Basically, I would like to know how I would answer questions like: "Why BCG?".

Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as for your question “Why BCG”, one of the most important thing to understand is why consulting companies ask such question. Of course, every consulting company knows that 90% of the interviewees are doing multiple application in consulting, and that they may have a preference for a specific MBB. Thus why such questions?

The key reason is that they want to see if you are able to do due diligence in advance on your target/prospect: if you are going to an interview and have not studied the company you are going to interview with, chances are you are going to do the exact same thing with the client. And a consulting company definitely doesn’t want this happening.

Thus the question translates in how you can show you have done due diligence on the company. Potential options and sources include:

  • Company potential: how much the company grew, ideally in Canada, in the last year, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well. Source: online reserach or current consultants
  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas interesting for you, ideally in Canada. Source: company website. So far that there is a specific partner page, their coverage area should be a good proxy for the focus of the firm.
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you discussed with, and the things they shared on the company. Source: Current consultants. Talking with current consultant is of course also useful to get information on the other areas listed in this answer
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth. Source: company websites or current consultants. In many countries, MBB have specific pages dedicated to potential growth opportunities
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit. Source: online research, with focus on company turnover/size compared to competitors in a specific market.

Whatever topic you choose, you can apply a simple rule of thumb: if you can substitute the name BCG with another name, and have the answer still making sense, it means your answer is not specific enough. To be specific, you should talk about growth rates/specific people you talked to/specific research paper you read on the company. Yes, that will require some time spent to prepare this question. But will also allow you to stand out, as very few people invest the time preparing on this.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as for your question “Why BCG”, one of the most important thing to understand is why consulting companies ask such question. Of course, every consulting company knows that 90% of the interviewees are doing multiple application in consulting, and that they may have a preference for a specific MBB. Thus why such questions?

The key reason is that they want to see if you are able to do due diligence in advance on your target/prospect: if you are going to an interview and have not studied the company you are going to interview with, chances are you are going to do the exact same thing with the client. And a consulting company definitely doesn’t want this happening.

Thus the question translates in how you can show you have done due diligence on the company. Potential options and sources include:

  • Company potential: how much the company grew, ideally in Canada, in the last year, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well. Source: online reserach or current consultants
  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas interesting for you, ideally in Canada. Source: company website. So far that there is a specific partner page, their coverage area should be a good proxy for the focus of the firm.
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you discussed with, and the things they shared on the company. Source: Current consultants. Talking with current consultant is of course also useful to get information on the other areas listed in this answer
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth. Source: company websites or current consultants. In many countries, MBB have specific pages dedicated to potential growth opportunities
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit. Source: online research, with focus on company turnover/size compared to competitors in a specific market.

Whatever topic you choose, you can apply a simple rule of thumb: if you can substitute the name BCG with another name, and have the answer still making sense, it means your answer is not specific enough. To be specific, you should talk about growth rates/specific people you talked to/specific research paper you read on the company. Yes, that will require some time spent to prepare this question. But will also allow you to stand out, as very few people invest the time preparing on this.

Best,
Francesco

(edited)

Hi

I think currently there are 2 points on BCG that differentiates itself from other MBB firms - see below.

Maybe you can perhaps weave them into your answer if relevant?

1. Heavy investment into tech and digital topics

  • BCG invested alot into its new digital division called BCG Digital Ventures - which is a mix between IDEO + Product Management. This division usually helps clients develop new tech products and businesses, and is usually staffed by designers, product managers, engineers etc.
  • BCG also has a venture fund called B Capital, which invests in growth stage startups which might have synergies with its BCG DV consulting work.

2. Historical trackrecord on thought leadership on new management techniques

  • BCG has historically been known as a more 'academic' firm as it developed some of the key frameworks to think about various management issues - portfolio matrix, experience curve etc. Clayton Christensen is also ex-BCG and he developed the concept of innovator's dilemma.
  • BCG now has an internal institution called "Henderson's Intitute" which continues develops thought leadership on key issues.
  • Therefore, if you enjoy the academic / theoretical aspect of things, you could conceivably position your interest around this aspect.

Also, some other tidbits - historically BCG has been strong in the public sector. Bain is very strong in the PE sector, McK is very strong on leadership, geographic presence, diversity of work

Hope that helps!

Hi

I think currently there are 2 points on BCG that differentiates itself from other MBB firms - see below.

Maybe you can perhaps weave them into your answer if relevant?

1. Heavy investment into tech and digital topics

  • BCG invested alot into its new digital division called BCG Digital Ventures - which is a mix between IDEO + Product Management. This division usually helps clients develop new tech products and businesses, and is usually staffed by designers, product managers, engineers etc.
  • BCG also has a venture fund called B Capital, which invests in growth stage startups which might have synergies with its BCG DV consulting work.

2. Historical trackrecord on thought leadership on new management techniques

  • BCG has historically been known as a more 'academic' firm as it developed some of the key frameworks to think about various management issues - portfolio matrix, experience curve etc. Clayton Christensen is also ex-BCG and he developed the concept of innovator's dilemma.
  • BCG now has an internal institution called "Henderson's Intitute" which continues develops thought leadership on key issues.
  • Therefore, if you enjoy the academic / theoretical aspect of things, you could conceivably position your interest around this aspect.

Also, some other tidbits - historically BCG has been strong in the public sector. Bain is very strong in the PE sector, McK is very strong on leadership, geographic presence, diversity of work

Hope that helps!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case