Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,542 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

MBB Career Path

Hi all!
What is the standard career path for a top consulting firm such as McKinsey or BCG?

Hi all!
What is the standard career path for a top consulting firm such as McKinsey or BCG?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,542 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

McKinsey

  • Analyst
  • Associate
  • Engagement Manager
  • Associate Partner
  • Partner

* From BA to associate is when you do the MBA

*You also have "intermediate figures" such as JEM -Junior Engagement Manager-, etc.

BCG

  • Associate
  • Consultant
  • Project Leader
  • Principal
  • Partner

Bain

  • Associate Consultant
  • Consultant
  • Case Team Leader/Manager
  • Principal
  • Partner

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

McKinsey

  • Analyst
  • Associate
  • Engagement Manager
  • Associate Partner
  • Partner

* From BA to associate is when you do the MBA

*You also have "intermediate figures" such as JEM -Junior Engagement Manager-, etc.

BCG

  • Associate
  • Consultant
  • Project Leader
  • Principal
  • Partner

Bain

  • Associate Consultant
  • Consultant
  • Case Team Leader/Manager
  • Principal
  • Partner

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

The general career progression on the generalist consulting track is almost identical across the three MBB firms. Here is a structured description of the levels:

Level I

McKinsey"Business Analyst" (BA) [or "(Junior) Fellow" in some markets like Germany)

BCG“Associate”

Bain“Associate Consultant” (AC)

Description: First two years out of undergraduate degree.

Level II

McKinsey“Associate” (ASC)

BCG“Consultant”

Bain“Consultant”

Description: first post graduate school role (but with roughly 10–30% as direct promotes from Level I across firms).

Level II b

McKinsey“Junior Engagement Manager” (JEM)

BCG“Senior Consultant” / ”Acting PL”

Bain“Case Team Leader” (CTL)

Description: third year after grad school and bridge to Project Manager role. Not a “formal” promotion at the firms, but definitely a precursor for promotion/designation.

Level III

McKinsey“Engagement Manager” (EM)

BCG“Project Leader” (PL)

Bain“Manager”

Description: 3–7 years after grad school and responsible for day-to-day oversight of teams and main contact for client project leader. This is a formal promotion and a significant career turning point at either firm. Reaching Level III sort of proves full mastery of the general consulting toolkit in MBB quality, including team management and operational client management.

Level IV

McKinsey“Associate Partner” (AP) (formerly called "Associate Principal")

BCG“Principal”

Bain“Principal/Senior Manager”

Description: after 2–4 years as a Project Manager (Level III), signals greater focus on relationship management and commercial skills. Time is split across several teams to give content and context guidance. Partner case is built.

Level V

McKinsey“Partner”

BCG“Partner”

Bain“Partner”

Description: on average 6–8 years after grad school. Highly engineered, formal promotion process involving a committee decision with broad spectrum of Partners from multiple global offices with stringent interviews and performance documentation process.

Level VI

McKinsey“Senior Partner” (formerly called "Director")

BCG“Senior Partner”

Bain“Senior Partner”

Description: effectively, Partners with tenure. Exact mechanics are a little vague, but generally Partners with 4+ years experience in the role with a consistent track record of client impact, commercial success, and meaningful IP development.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

The general career progression on the generalist consulting track is almost identical across the three MBB firms. Here is a structured description of the levels:

Level I

McKinsey"Business Analyst" (BA) [or "(Junior) Fellow" in some markets like Germany)

BCG“Associate”

Bain“Associate Consultant” (AC)

Description: First two years out of undergraduate degree.

Level II

McKinsey“Associate” (ASC)

BCG“Consultant”

Bain“Consultant”

Description: first post graduate school role (but with roughly 10–30% as direct promotes from Level I across firms).

Level II b

McKinsey“Junior Engagement Manager” (JEM)

BCG“Senior Consultant” / ”Acting PL”

Bain“Case Team Leader” (CTL)

Description: third year after grad school and bridge to Project Manager role. Not a “formal” promotion at the firms, but definitely a precursor for promotion/designation.

Level III

McKinsey“Engagement Manager” (EM)

BCG“Project Leader” (PL)

Bain“Manager”

Description: 3–7 years after grad school and responsible for day-to-day oversight of teams and main contact for client project leader. This is a formal promotion and a significant career turning point at either firm. Reaching Level III sort of proves full mastery of the general consulting toolkit in MBB quality, including team management and operational client management.

Level IV

McKinsey“Associate Partner” (AP) (formerly called "Associate Principal")

BCG“Principal”

Bain“Principal/Senior Manager”

Description: after 2–4 years as a Project Manager (Level III), signals greater focus on relationship management and commercial skills. Time is split across several teams to give content and context guidance. Partner case is built.

Level V

McKinsey“Partner”

BCG“Partner”

Bain“Partner”

Description: on average 6–8 years after grad school. Highly engineered, formal promotion process involving a committee decision with broad spectrum of Partners from multiple global offices with stringent interviews and performance documentation process.

Level VI

McKinsey“Senior Partner” (formerly called "Director")

BCG“Senior Partner”

Bain“Senior Partner”

Description: effectively, Partners with tenure. Exact mechanics are a little vague, but generally Partners with 4+ years experience in the role with a consistent track record of client impact, commercial success, and meaningful IP development.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,522 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It usually consists in 5 positions, 2-3 years each, up or out policy. You start as an analyst (graduates with no experience), then you move to associate (you can join MBB directly as an associate if you have 3+ years of exp.). Then there is the manager position, when you start to lead teams of analysts and associates. Then you can become a principal and you start to lead a client with multiple internal teams. Finally, you can get the partnership of the firm, with multiple clients and shares of the company

Best,
Antonello

It usually consists in 5 positions, 2-3 years each, up or out policy. You start as an analyst (graduates with no experience), then you move to associate (you can join MBB directly as an associate if you have 3+ years of exp.). Then there is the manager position, when you start to lead teams of analysts and associates. Then you can become a principal and you start to lead a client with multiple internal teams. Finally, you can get the partnership of the firm, with multiple clients and shares of the company

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe you can easily google it or search for it on the consulting websites. That's one of the basic consulting skills and basic skills for life in general:)

Best

Hi,

I believe you can easily google it or search for it on the consulting websites. That's one of the basic consulting skills and basic skills for life in general:)

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a nice view of the ranks, pay, and responsibilities :)MBB Career Path

Hi there,

This is a nice view of the ranks, pay, and responsibilities :)MBB Career Path

McKinsey career progression: Business Analyst (2 years after BSc/MSc) > MBA (a small % of consultants go from BA direct to Associate)> Associate (~2 years but you can perform Junior EM after a couple of projects as Associate) > Engagement Manager (2 years) > Associate Partner > Partner > Senior Partner

The transition from AP to Partner and then to Senior Partner can take more than 2 years for each promotion given performance, office needs, etc.

McKinsey career progression: Business Analyst (2 years after BSc/MSc) > MBA (a small % of consultants go from BA direct to Associate)> Associate (~2 years but you can perform Junior EM after a couple of projects as Associate) > Engagement Manager (2 years) > Associate Partner > Partner > Senior Partner

The transition from AP to Partner and then to Senior Partner can take more than 2 years for each promotion given performance, office needs, etc.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case