Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

6

MBB background checks - Did I misrepresent my experience?

Hi, so I have received an offer for an experienced hire role at McKinsey and am currently going through my background checks.

The role requires 2 years of experience. Now I do have 2 years of my experience - 1 year as a consultant most recently, but also 1 year at a F500 company in industry prior to that. However, the 1 year at the F500 company was what we call a placement year. Essentially this is a 1 year long internship at the company (I believe these are called Co-ops in the US).

Now I have never been asked during the process what kind of role this was so have never actually lied about this. However, I'm worried that they will think I have misrepresented my experience due to the 2 year experience requirement.

​Should I contact HR regarding this and should I be worried?

Hi, so I have received an offer for an experienced hire role at McKinsey and am currently going through my background checks.

The role requires 2 years of experience. Now I do have 2 years of my experience - 1 year as a consultant most recently, but also 1 year at a F500 company in industry prior to that. However, the 1 year at the F500 company was what we call a placement year. Essentially this is a 1 year long internship at the company (I believe these are called Co-ops in the US).

Now I have never been asked during the process what kind of role this was so have never actually lied about this. However, I'm worried that they will think I have misrepresented my experience due to the 2 year experience requirement.

​Should I contact HR regarding this and should I be worried?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Hi!

Please relax - this will not be a problem! Congrats for the offer - wish you lots of success at McKinsey. It is a fantastic place for professional development!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Please relax - this will not be a problem! Congrats for the offer - wish you lots of success at McKinsey. It is a fantastic place for professional development!

Cheers, Sidi

Thank you for the useful response Sidi — Anonymous A on Aug 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,260 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer. Not sure why you should be worried:

  1. They of course saw your CV before and assessed it was good for the position
  2. You actually have 2 years of experience

If you correctly presented your previous experiences in your CV, I don’t see reasons to be worried.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer. Not sure why you should be worried:

  1. They of course saw your CV before and assessed it was good for the position
  2. You actually have 2 years of experience

If you correctly presented your previous experiences in your CV, I don’t see reasons to be worried.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Francesco. Thank you very much for your useful response. The reason I am worried is because I am not sure if they count 1 year of placement year / Co-op experience the same as a normal 1 year experience. However, as you say, I didn’t misrepresent this on my CV, just didn’t specify that it was a Co-op as I considered this full time experience when I applied. — Anonymous A on Aug 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well done on the offer - congratulations!

No need to worry. This is a minor detail and that experience does indeed still count. You can rest easy :)

Hi there,

Well done on the offer - congratulations!

No need to worry. This is a minor detail and that experience does indeed still count. You can rest easy :)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulation to your offer.

Don't worry, if you clearly represent you experience in CV than everything will be ok.

Wish you good luck and good start in your career.

If you need any insights or advice on your career starting, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulation to your offer.

Don't worry, if you clearly represent you experience in CV than everything will be ok.

Wish you good luck and good start in your career.

If you need any insights or advice on your career starting, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

1,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Congratulations! You'll be fine, this is not a big deal

Congratulations! You'll be fine, this is not a big deal

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

No that sounds fine - you have a somewhat solid argumentation, that's the most important thing about it.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

No that sounds fine - you have a somewhat solid argumentation, that's the most important thing about it.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case