MBB Background Check (Title) Question

background check Consulting Resume
New answer on Jul 31, 2022
9 Answers
204 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 29, 2022

Hello,

I recently got an offer from MBB and I am doing the background check now. 

I made some changes to my title on my resume to better describe my role (all in the same level and I didn't overstate my position).

My question is, now that the Background check service is here, should I fill out the background check's form with my actual title or should I fill in what I put on my resume to make the titles consistent from resume to the background check?

 

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Background checks are nothing to be worried about, as long as you haven´t lied (e.g., saying that you graduated from Uni X when you didn´t, or that you worked in Company Y 2 years instead of 6 months). Minor things, such as 1 month differences, etc. don´t matter. 

Most of the times, they are done by 3rd party companies to which the job is externalized. If they find any discrepancy, they contact you first and clarify it with you. 

For instance, with the MIT background check I had the issue that the external name of my Amazon job is not the same as the one Amazon uses internally -and that was the name given in the certificated that Amazon gives oficially-. It was easily solved by an HR doc that explained that both were the same thing. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ajmal
Expert
replied on Jul 31, 2022
Interested in your success

Hi,

original title. 

And don't worry, they will anyhow ask your employer. 

Cheers, Ajmal

Was this answer helpful?
5
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer!

You should fill in your official titles for the background check.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I would fill in your actual titles.  Unless there is an issue, I struggle to see a scenario where they will cross-reference with your CV.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there,

Use the original title so if they do contact the employer there won't be any confusing discussions there. 

Don't worry though - this is really not such a big deal.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jul 30, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

What you did was fine and you won't have any problems. But I would suggest you use the official tittles in your background check as that will make their job easier.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 29, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

Congratulations on the offer! I would go with the actual title, and I think what you did is absolutely fine for the purposes of clarification (if you didn't lie/overstate the position). It shouldn't be an issue either way though.

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 29, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there, 
At this stage, it doesn't matter what you put in your resume, but in the background check fill in the actual title for which you have evidence such as an offer letter or promotion letter (in case you are asked to provide evidence you should have document proof or be able to get a letter from your past / current employer). 

Thanks 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 29, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

I'd use the original title for the background check.

All in all, this is a non-issue and definitely nothing to worry about.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,077
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews