Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,702 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

7

MBB application success chance without MBA

Dear Colleagues,

I’d like to ask for advice regarding the possibility to switch to MBB. I’ve been living and working in CIS, now I’m considering opportunities to change jobs and move to Europe.

Short background:

Education: Bachelor’s degree in Economics with honors from #1 University in Russia (high quality education, strong emphasis on quants)

Work experience:

9+ yrs working experience – in audit function, 3 yrs in Big4, remaining - in internal audit in financial sector (local holding, #1 on the local market).​

Holder of professional certifications: ACCA, CIA – fully complete, membership obtained + in progress: FRM

Why I want to shift to MBB:

I’ve always been interested in consulting mainly due to diversity of clients and projects (during my time in Big4 I audited clients in oil&gas, transportation, construction, etc + now added financial sector). At this moment my job seems to have ran out of challenging projects, so I want to try something new.

Fast paced environment where I can constantly learn and interact with a lot of people suits me perfectly.

My current company is a long-term client of Big3 with a wide range of projects (strategy, risks, hr, etc) and I participated in communication with consultants, review of the presentations, etc ​ from the client side. So, I have a feeling of how it works.

Challenges:

I don’t have an MBA, and just by looking at company names, my CV does not seem “catchy”.

I can obtain an MBA if necessary – the program is not difficult for me considering strong Bachelor’s degree+professional certifications+work experience, however full-time MBA will leave me without a job for 1-2 yrs, and an executive MBA is too costly.

Considering all of the above, kindly ask you to advise me on my chances to be recruited without an MBA (might get an executive MBA later in case I get accepted to consulting firm). I’m not a fresh graduate and very time conscious now, so the perspective of becoming a consultant at 35 (in case with obtaining MBA prior to applying to MBB) is not an option for me:)

Dear Colleagues,

I’d like to ask for advice regarding the possibility to switch to MBB. I’ve been living and working in CIS, now I’m considering opportunities to change jobs and move to Europe.

Short background:

Education: Bachelor’s degree in Economics with honors from #1 University in Russia (high quality education, strong emphasis on quants)

Work experience:

9+ yrs working experience – in audit function, 3 yrs in Big4, remaining - in internal audit in financial sector (local holding, #1 on the local market).​

Holder of professional certifications: ACCA, CIA – fully complete, membership obtained + in progress: FRM

Why I want to shift to MBB:

I’ve always been interested in consulting mainly due to diversity of clients and projects (during my time in Big4 I audited clients in oil&gas, transportation, construction, etc + now added financial sector). At this moment my job seems to have ran out of challenging projects, so I want to try something new.

Fast paced environment where I can constantly learn and interact with a lot of people suits me perfectly.

My current company is a long-term client of Big3 with a wide range of projects (strategy, risks, hr, etc) and I participated in communication with consultants, review of the presentations, etc ​ from the client side. So, I have a feeling of how it works.

Challenges:

I don’t have an MBA, and just by looking at company names, my CV does not seem “catchy”.

I can obtain an MBA if necessary – the program is not difficult for me considering strong Bachelor’s degree+professional certifications+work experience, however full-time MBA will leave me without a job for 1-2 yrs, and an executive MBA is too costly.

Considering all of the above, kindly ask you to advise me on my chances to be recruited without an MBA (might get an executive MBA later in case I get accepted to consulting firm). I’m not a fresh graduate and very time conscious now, so the perspective of becoming a consultant at 35 (in case with obtaining MBA prior to applying to MBB) is not an option for me:)

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,702 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely apply without an MBA – there are zero downsides compared to not applying at all. Worst case, you may opt for an MBA if you get rejected.

Given you lack strong brand names in the CV, I believe a referral would be very important. You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-317

I helped several people to land MBB offers in Russia и чуть-чуть говорю по-русски, if you need help please drop me a message.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can definitely apply without an MBA – there are zero downsides compared to not applying at all. Worst case, you may opt for an MBA if you get rejected.

Given you lack strong brand names in the CV, I believe a referral would be very important. You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-317

I helped several people to land MBB offers in Russia и чуть-чуть говорю по-русски, if you need help please drop me a message.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Torrey

0 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Totally agree with other folks here. MBA is definitely not a pre-requisit for joining MBB, while it does provide you with an extra application window.

MBB normally has 2 large recruiting window, 1 for graduate (joining as associate) and 1 for MBA (join as consultant). If you are one of these W cohorts then you benefit from their formal recruitment window and normally more open headcounts.

However with your experience you can always apply as an experienced hire. To increase your chance you might need to re-think about the level (e.g. normally 9 years of experience means case lead/manager, but given you are not from consulting, joining as a consultant or even a senior associate might be more likely) and lower your expectation.

You should start with re-working your cv, as I often see this to be a main weak point when it comes to experienced applicants.

Totally agree with other folks here. MBA is definitely not a pre-requisit for joining MBB, while it does provide you with an extra application window.

MBB normally has 2 large recruiting window, 1 for graduate (joining as associate) and 1 for MBA (join as consultant). If you are one of these W cohorts then you benefit from their formal recruitment window and normally more open headcounts.

However with your experience you can always apply as an experienced hire. To increase your chance you might need to re-think about the level (e.g. normally 9 years of experience means case lead/manager, but given you are not from consulting, joining as a consultant or even a senior associate might be more likely) and lower your expectation.

You should start with re-working your cv, as I often see this to be a main weak point when it comes to experienced applicants.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other answers - you can absolutely switch to MBB without an MBA.

Moreover, why not try first, and if you fail, THEN do an MBA? You may as well take a shot now before you spend 2 years and a few hundred k!

In terms of optimizing your odds, you should do the following:

1) Network extensively

2) Get your resume/CV into the best shape possible

3) Get started casing now so that you can take a slow-and-steady approach and be ready to ace the interview when it does come.

Best of luck!

Hi there,

I agree with the other answers - you can absolutely switch to MBB without an MBA.

Moreover, why not try first, and if you fail, THEN do an MBA? You may as well take a shot now before you spend 2 years and a few hundred k!

In terms of optimizing your odds, you should do the following:

1) Network extensively

2) Get your resume/CV into the best shape possible

3) Get started casing now so that you can take a slow-and-steady approach and be ready to ace the interview when it does come.

Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,182 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Its totally doable without MBA for someone like you with plenty of work experience in the bag. Dont think about doing an MBA just "to get into MBB". You must have a strong desire & good reason to learn, fill skills gap and steer your career through the MBA.

I think you need to get your CV reviewed, network with people in your target company & assess where you stand. Have a clear story- what are your functional skills and which industry you are exprienced in?! How will you build on these and be a successful consultant?

While MBB is great, dont ignore the likes of BIG4, Accenture.

Its totally doable without MBA for someone like you with plenty of work experience in the bag. Dont think about doing an MBA just "to get into MBB". You must have a strong desire & good reason to learn, fill skills gap and steer your career through the MBA.

I think you need to get your CV reviewed, network with people in your target company & assess where you stand. Have a clear story- what are your functional skills and which industry you are exprienced in?! How will you build on these and be a successful consultant?

While MBB is great, dont ignore the likes of BIG4, Accenture.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, if your first goal is strategy consulting I recommend applying directly to tier1&2. If things go wrong I would then look for a good MBA

Best,
Antonello

Hi, if your first goal is strategy consulting I recommend applying directly to tier1&2. If things go wrong I would then look for a good MBA

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi! Having an MBA is not a crucial point if you are planning to apply to MBB. There are a lot of coaches and candidates who got offers without having MBA. Though it is widely assumed that candidates with MBA are more preferable by the companies, I would say that other things play much more role: your professional skills, networking strategy e.t.c

I'm an ex-McKinsey myself, so if you have further questions, feel free to PM me.

Best,

Gaurav

Hi! Having an MBA is not a crucial point if you are planning to apply to MBB. There are a lot of coaches and candidates who got offers without having MBA. Though it is widely assumed that candidates with MBA are more preferable by the companies, I would say that other things play much more role: your professional skills, networking strategy e.t.c

I'm an ex-McKinsey myself, so if you have further questions, feel free to PM me.

Best,

Gaurav

You definitely don't need an MBA to join MBB (I don't have one, and I will be joining one of the MBB's soon). If you already interact with consultants from MBB as a client, you can develop these relationships further so you can request a referral when you feel ready to interview. If they like you and your work, they might be happy to help. You only need one referral/firm. I suggest preparing for cases and fit while you network.

This is for NAMR, rules and etiquette may be different for your location and your company so please be aware that my advice may not apply directly.

You definitely don't need an MBA to join MBB (I don't have one, and I will be joining one of the MBB's soon). If you already interact with consultants from MBB as a client, you can develop these relationships further so you can request a referral when you feel ready to interview. If they like you and your work, they might be happy to help. You only need one referral/firm. I suggest preparing for cases and fit while you network.

This is for NAMR, rules and etiquette may be different for your location and your company so please be aware that my advice may not apply directly.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case