Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

MBB Application Process

MBB

Should i apply MBB (and others) at the same time or i should start from one and if i cant make it, improve and apply the others later on?

Should i apply MBB (and others) at the same time or i should start from one and if i cant make it, improve and apply the others later on?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend applying at the same time for the following reasons:

1) Not all companies will be equally fast at responding/scheduling interviews. For instance, some companies may not even be hiring in certain offices for the next 2-3 months. Applying to companies in parallel gives you all the information and provides you the opportunity to stagger these interviews based on your preference

2) Once you get an offer, most of these companies need a response fairly quickly (~2 weeks). For instance, In the event that you get an offer from let's say Bain and you have not applied to other companies, you may not get the chance to complete the process for the McKinsey, BCG, etc. and make a holistic and well-thought out decision

3) There is usually momentum associated with preparation. You do not want to stretch it for too long. Keeping all the interviews in the timeframe of 1-2 months allows you to remain fresh and avoid the chance of being burned.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Hi,

I would recommend applying at the same time for the following reasons:

1) Not all companies will be equally fast at responding/scheduling interviews. For instance, some companies may not even be hiring in certain offices for the next 2-3 months. Applying to companies in parallel gives you all the information and provides you the opportunity to stagger these interviews based on your preference

2) Once you get an offer, most of these companies need a response fairly quickly (~2 weeks). For instance, In the event that you get an offer from let's say Bain and you have not applied to other companies, you may not get the chance to complete the process for the McKinsey, BCG, etc. and make a holistic and well-thought out decision

3) There is usually momentum associated with preparation. You do not want to stretch it for too long. Keeping all the interviews in the timeframe of 1-2 months allows you to remain fresh and avoid the chance of being burned.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend applying at the same time. But, you could apply to a couple of tier 2 firms as well as backup.

The thing is that if you start from just one, it can take you months before you have a chance to get results from each MBB. If you apply at one time, you will be able to get feedback from them (if you get invited to the interviews) and to find out where you need to improve.

Or, you may even succeed. Who knows, right? How do you assess your capacity?

Anyway, if you get rejected from all of the MBBs at almost the same time, the ban period will end faster, and you will be able to reapply there at almost the same time considering the freeze period at your place.

As for applying to tier 2 firms, I recommend you do so in case you get rejected by MBBs. You will have to improve and upgrade your profile during the ban period, and gaining relevant professional experience at a tier 2 company would be a great option for that.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend applying at the same time. But, you could apply to a couple of tier 2 firms as well as backup.

The thing is that if you start from just one, it can take you months before you have a chance to get results from each MBB. If you apply at one time, you will be able to get feedback from them (if you get invited to the interviews) and to find out where you need to improve.

Or, you may even succeed. Who knows, right? How do you assess your capacity?

Anyway, if you get rejected from all of the MBBs at almost the same time, the ban period will end faster, and you will be able to reapply there at almost the same time considering the freeze period at your place.

As for applying to tier 2 firms, I recommend you do so in case you get rejected by MBBs. You will have to improve and upgrade your profile during the ban period, and gaining relevant professional experience at a tier 2 company would be a great option for that.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi A,

I would recommend to apply at the same time. Otherwise it can last quite a time and become stressfull causing a burn-out.

Applying at the same time also allows you to get some real experience in being interviewed and use it when applying to another company and further on. Besides, not all companies provide a quick response.

Make sure you are well prepared and confident about your chances, also practice more and work on improving your weak points.

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

I would recommend to apply at the same time. Otherwise it can last quite a time and become stressfull causing a burn-out.

Applying at the same time also allows you to get some real experience in being interviewed and use it when applying to another company and further on. Besides, not all companies provide a quick response.

Make sure you are well prepared and confident about your chances, also practice more and work on improving your weak points.

Best,

Andre

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agree w/ Nirmit on the 'momentum' concept, but let me offer up a different general take:

- Many/most candidates vastly overestimate their preparation level

- Admission rates are low, with some figures as low as 1% and less

=> objvectively, mathematically, your and everyone's odds of being properly prepared & receiving an offer are low.

I would recommend you apply to Tier2 first, then perhaps the one of MBB that you expect to like least. Assuming you do get interviews (far from a given), you will quickly get very clear indications of how well you perform. If you do well, hurry and apply to the last couple of companies; if not, cut your losses and go back to the drawing board: do you need a stronger profile? more prep? better prep? just luck? (that last one, probably not!).

If you do apply and get rejected, you will likely not be able to reapply for another couple of years. Don't burn yourself applying everywhere if you don't know you can go the distance.

Hope that helps. Good luck -

Agree w/ Nirmit on the 'momentum' concept, but let me offer up a different general take:

- Many/most candidates vastly overestimate their preparation level

- Admission rates are low, with some figures as low as 1% and less

=> objvectively, mathematically, your and everyone's odds of being properly prepared & receiving an offer are low.

I would recommend you apply to Tier2 first, then perhaps the one of MBB that you expect to like least. Assuming you do get interviews (far from a given), you will quickly get very clear indications of how well you perform. If you do well, hurry and apply to the last couple of companies; if not, cut your losses and go back to the drawing board: do you need a stronger profile? more prep? better prep? just luck? (that last one, probably not!).

If you do apply and get rejected, you will likely not be able to reapply for another couple of years. Don't burn yourself applying everywhere if you don't know you can go the distance.

Hope that helps. Good luck -

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 419
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 261
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 86
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case