Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

MBB and "Tier 2" Summer Internship status Germany

Hi everyone,

I am currently pursuing a masters degree in Germany and a few weeks ago I had interviews with most strategy consulting firms for an internship and managed to get offers from Kearney, Roland Berger and McKinsey. The plan was to do Kearney and Berger this summer and McKinsey in February to March next year.

Now I received a call that my Kearney internship has to be postponed by 2 months (original start date was May), which would clash with the start date of my Berger internship, however, I have no information from Berger so far if the internship will actually take place.

At the same time, I heard that McKinsey canceled all their summer internships this year in Germany.

Therefore my 2 questions would be:

1.) Do you have any concrete information about the current internship situation from top tier strategy consulting firms in Germany (also for BCG, Bain etc. as some friends want to start there but I think it is not necessary that each of us creates an own post) - which ones are canceled?

2.) When an internship this summer is canceled, how do consulting firms handle it? Will the intern get an automatic full-time offer (heard of this in some forums)?

Thank you very much for your time and support!

Hi everyone,

I am currently pursuing a masters degree in Germany and a few weeks ago I had interviews with most strategy consulting firms for an internship and managed to get offers from Kearney, Roland Berger and McKinsey. The plan was to do Kearney and Berger this summer and McKinsey in February to March next year.

Now I received a call that my Kearney internship has to be postponed by 2 months (original start date was May), which would clash with the start date of my Berger internship, however, I have no information from Berger so far if the internship will actually take place.

At the same time, I heard that McKinsey canceled all their summer internships this year in Germany.

Therefore my 2 questions would be:

1.) Do you have any concrete information about the current internship situation from top tier strategy consulting firms in Germany (also for BCG, Bain etc. as some friends want to start there but I think it is not necessary that each of us creates an own post) - which ones are canceled?

2.) When an internship this summer is canceled, how do consulting firms handle it? Will the intern get an automatic full-time offer (heard of this in some forums)?

Thank you very much for your time and support!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

General internships has been cancelled so far, according to the information of my mentees. This applies to the companies like McKinsey, BCG, Roland Berger, Kearney

However, internships for the most of the companies have been postponed for several months.

According to this situation I would strongly advise you to get in touch with your HR contact from Kearney, Roland Berger and McKinsey and ask them what is a current situation there and when it makes sense for both of you to do the internship. Basically, work with them on the schedule so that you can still squeeze all your three internships in your schedule.

As regard to your second question, internship is normally not getting cancelled. It could be simply postponed for later. But it'll never be replaced with a full-time offer automathically, unless you need to take some further steps to complete couple of more rounds of interviews to get full-time offer.

Hope it helps you

André

Hi A,

General internships has been cancelled so far, according to the information of my mentees. This applies to the companies like McKinsey, BCG, Roland Berger, Kearney

However, internships for the most of the companies have been postponed for several months.

According to this situation I would strongly advise you to get in touch with your HR contact from Kearney, Roland Berger and McKinsey and ask them what is a current situation there and when it makes sense for both of you to do the internship. Basically, work with them on the schedule so that you can still squeeze all your three internships in your schedule.

As regard to your second question, internship is normally not getting cancelled. It could be simply postponed for later. But it'll never be replaced with a full-time offer automathically, unless you need to take some further steps to complete couple of more rounds of interviews to get full-time offer.

Hope it helps you

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,451 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

1. You would need to check firm after firm, but my coachees are interviewing and starting in Germany as planned (MBB)

2. Depends very much on the engagements they have in the fall. With a more or less good pipeline probably some of the interships will turn into offers automatically. However, with little projects, could be also that those internship offers never materialize to anything else.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

1. You would need to check firm after firm, but my coachees are interviewing and starting in Germany as planned (MBB)

2. Depends very much on the engagements they have in the fall. With a more or less good pipeline probably some of the interships will turn into offers automatically. However, with little projects, could be also that those internship offers never materialize to anything else.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 160.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29586
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1904
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case