Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

9

MBB after counselled out at Tier 2?

Hi experts,

Any chance for MBB if getting counselled out at a Tier 2 firm? Would they find out if i was fired or i quit? or should just leave consulting?...

Hi experts,

Any chance for MBB if getting counselled out at a Tier 2 firm? Would they find out if i was fired or i quit? or should just leave consulting?...

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

They will for sure ask in the interviews, for which you need a honest, strong & convincing story- it didnt work out for both parties. Not sure which region/country you are based in, but without your permission & authorisation for references, they cant go digging behind your back.

Just because you are unsuccesul in this firm, doesn't mean you are not made for consulting. But you must be true to yourself and assess what didnt work for you. I have seen many examples of people moving/asked to leave and being successful elsewhere. For this fit is so important- both parties. So please invest the time to research and assess this fit. Dont go to MBB just because everyone else is going there or you want to make more money etc etc.

Key question is- are you joyful in Consulting? Are you able to enjoy and give your best? If not, there are so many other options & companies you can work for. Dont let this put you down and don't make it overly personal.

Hey,

They will for sure ask in the interviews, for which you need a honest, strong & convincing story- it didnt work out for both parties. Not sure which region/country you are based in, but without your permission & authorisation for references, they cant go digging behind your back.

Just because you are unsuccesul in this firm, doesn't mean you are not made for consulting. But you must be true to yourself and assess what didnt work for you. I have seen many examples of people moving/asked to leave and being successful elsewhere. For this fit is so important- both parties. So please invest the time to research and assess this fit. Dont go to MBB just because everyone else is going there or you want to make more money etc etc.

Key question is- are you joyful in Consulting? Are you able to enjoy and give your best? If not, there are so many other options & companies you can work for. Dont let this put you down and don't make it overly personal.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

They won't find out if you were not fired. Your reason for leaving is for you to know only.

I actually left BCG after 1.5 years because other opportunities presented themselves. I was on track for promotion and not being counseled out, however, 1.5 years could look like that's the case. Not a single company I interviewed with during this time asked about this!

Of course, they asked "why leave" but there was never a question as to me being forced out. Now, granted, I wasn't being forced out, but they could have easily thought this/asked! Instead, I was very convincing in my reasons for leaving, and that's all you need to do as well! No need to lie or anything of that nature. Just articulate the things you liked about the company but the things that were also missing.

In regards to your "leave consulting" question, that's for you to figure out. Feel free to create another Q&A laying out your thoughts here (pros, cons, etc) and we can help advise there as well!

Good luck.

Hi there,

They won't find out if you were not fired. Your reason for leaving is for you to know only.

I actually left BCG after 1.5 years because other opportunities presented themselves. I was on track for promotion and not being counseled out, however, 1.5 years could look like that's the case. Not a single company I interviewed with during this time asked about this!

Of course, they asked "why leave" but there was never a question as to me being forced out. Now, granted, I wasn't being forced out, but they could have easily thought this/asked! Instead, I was very convincing in my reasons for leaving, and that's all you need to do as well! No need to lie or anything of that nature. Just articulate the things you liked about the company but the things that were also missing.

In regards to your "leave consulting" question, that's for you to figure out. Feel free to create another Q&A laying out your thoughts here (pros, cons, etc) and we can help advise there as well!

Good luck.

(edited)

Hi Ian, Thanks for your comment! Does it mean that they would find it out if I was fired? — Anonymous A on Dec 13, 2020

Yes...they likely would... — Ian on Dec 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You have nothing to worry about:

  • It depends on the country, but in the US most employers would not share reasons for leaving during background checks
  • MBBs is not asking for feedback from your previous bosses, so you are fine as well

Several things to consider though:

  1. You should have an explanation of why you left. You should not necessarily tell them the truth
  2. If you had issues with Tier 2 - you'll probably have even bigger issues at MBB. thus I strongly recommend working on your weak points first

Best

Hi,

You have nothing to worry about:

  • It depends on the country, but in the US most employers would not share reasons for leaving during background checks
  • MBBs is not asking for feedback from your previous bosses, so you are fine as well

Several things to consider though:

  1. You should have an explanation of why you left. You should not necessarily tell them the truth
  2. If you had issues with Tier 2 - you'll probably have even bigger issues at MBB. thus I strongly recommend working on your weak points first

Best

No, they will not find out. And yes, if your profile is strong enough, you should have a chance, but it makes sense to prepare a convincing story why you would like to switch from Tier2 to MBB.

The best approach would be to identify why you were counselled out, and work on your weaknesses so that this situation does not repeat at MBB.

An interesting story I came across some time ago: https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/5-years-ago-i-was-fired-from-oliver-wyman-this-is-what-i-learned-from-it

No, they will not find out. And yes, if your profile is strong enough, you should have a chance, but it makes sense to prepare a convincing story why you would like to switch from Tier2 to MBB.

The best approach would be to identify why you were counselled out, and work on your weaknesses so that this situation does not repeat at MBB.

An interesting story I came across some time ago: https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/5-years-ago-i-was-fired-from-oliver-wyman-this-is-what-i-learned-from-it

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

You definitely have chances for MBB and there is no need to leave consulting only because it didn't work out in Tier 2 firm. They won't find out whether you were forced to leave, but be ready to be asked about the reasons.

Think about things that really lead to this outcome. It's a sign that you need to master and improve something, so take some time to dig deep into yourself, maybe you faced some rebellion inside, maybe you are not as motivated as you expected to be? Is consulting really what you want to accomplish?

Hope it helps.
Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

You definitely have chances for MBB and there is no need to leave consulting only because it didn't work out in Tier 2 firm. They won't find out whether you were forced to leave, but be ready to be asked about the reasons.

Think about things that really lead to this outcome. It's a sign that you need to master and improve something, so take some time to dig deep into yourself, maybe you faced some rebellion inside, maybe you are not as motivated as you expected to be? Is consulting really what you want to accomplish?

Hope it helps.
Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Nobody will actually ask whether you are forced out or not. However, I would suggest to find a strong background story that could be a push factor for you to leave the firm. In the end of the day, if you pass the interview process and you work hard in the new firm, I am sure you will be succesful :)

Hi,

Nobody will actually ask whether you are forced out or not. However, I would suggest to find a strong background story that could be a push factor for you to leave the firm. In the end of the day, if you pass the interview process and you work hard in the new firm, I am sure you will be succesful :)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

They won’t necessarily find out. However, if you are applying to the same office, someone in MBB may know someone in your old firm. I would say it is not likely though.

I would apply to MBB if you are still interested in consulting. Just prepare a solid answer on why you left. Don’t lie, but structure an answer saying you understood you did not fit that particular culture and are still interested in consulting. Prepare also an answer to "Which mistakes have you done while working in your previous company" in case they want to dig deeper.

Don’t leave consulting simply because you were counseled out if you still want to work there. You can be successful in another firm. Most successful people in the world had huge failures before winning big. I am sure you learned a lot from your Tier 2 experience, even if it was not a great one, and can definitely do well in your next opportunity.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

They won’t necessarily find out. However, if you are applying to the same office, someone in MBB may know someone in your old firm. I would say it is not likely though.

I would apply to MBB if you are still interested in consulting. Just prepare a solid answer on why you left. Don’t lie, but structure an answer saying you understood you did not fit that particular culture and are still interested in consulting. Prepare also an answer to "Which mistakes have you done while working in your previous company" in case they want to dig deeper.

Don’t leave consulting simply because you were counseled out if you still want to work there. You can be successful in another firm. Most successful people in the world had huge failures before winning big. I am sure you learned a lot from your Tier 2 experience, even if it was not a great one, and can definitely do well in your next opportunity.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

They cannot find out, but for sure you will get the question of why did you quit.

Hence, just be ready with a convincing argument and you will be fine.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

They cannot find out, but for sure you will get the question of why did you quit.

Hence, just be ready with a convincing argument and you will be fine.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

995 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I can feel your anxiety! I have quite a few anecdotes about this, so feel free to PM me if you'd like to hear them.

I can feel your anxiety! I have quite a few anecdotes about this, so feel free to PM me if you'd like to hear them.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1026
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case