Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

MBA without post-graduate work experience

MBA

Hello together

I've made an apprenticeship (4 years) in a IT Company ( Europe) and built after the apprenticeship my own company worked there for 3 years and sold it. After that I've started my bachelors degree on a average university and worked at the same time for 1.5 years in 2 different companies. Do I need 1-3 years post-graduate work experience to attend for an MBA or do I have chances to apply directly after my bachelors degree?

Hello together

I've made an apprenticeship (4 years) in a IT Company ( Europe) and built after the apprenticeship my own company worked there for 3 years and sold it. After that I've started my bachelors degree on a average university and worked at the same time for 1.5 years in 2 different companies. Do I need 1-3 years post-graduate work experience to attend for an MBA or do I have chances to apply directly after my bachelors degree?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Agree with Vlad - you already have a lot more work experience than most MBAs. Now, some schools may be more open to your profile than others, but that's part of the homework you need to do now: which schools are a fit? It goes both ways by the way, some schools you may not like at all.

PS: Don't necessarily limit yourself to Europe, the Undergrad+MBA might be more common in other areas

PPS: Why do you want an MBA? Make sure you have a good answer to this question also, MBAs are costly and time consuming

Agree with Vlad - you already have a lot more work experience than most MBAs. Now, some schools may be more open to your profile than others, but that's part of the homework you need to do now: which schools are a fit? It goes both ways by the way, some schools you may not like at all.

PS: Don't necessarily limit yourself to Europe, the Undergrad+MBA might be more common in other areas

PPS: Why do you want an MBA? Make sure you have a good answer to this question also, MBAs are costly and time consuming

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Since you already have great work experience - you don't need anymore and you can apply directly. Of course, the results will depend on how you will be able to sell your experience.

Best!

Hi,

Since you already have great work experience - you don't need anymore and you can apply directly. Of course, the results will depend on how you will be able to sell your experience.

Best!

Hi A,

You've got really much experience and that is quite enough for applying for MBA.

If this is what you need you can look for a location that would fit you the most and apply directly.

Best,

André

Hi A,

You've got really much experience and that is quite enough for applying for MBA.

If this is what you need you can look for a location that would fit you the most and apply directly.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In order to have a stronger application yes, you would need that 1-3 years experience.

Good luck!

Hello!

In order to have a stronger application yes, you would need that 1-3 years experience.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 73
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case