Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

5

MBA with an engineering background - little experience

hello!

im a mechanical engineer with 2 years of experience, currently pursuing an MBA in the US.

my question is, is my low experience level a hindrance to getting a case interview with big consulting firms? I'm only applying to entry level jobs, where experience is not necessary and its said that its probably better if i have no experience at all.

any insights on this matter would help, and your advice is appreciated.

hello!

im a mechanical engineer with 2 years of experience, currently pursuing an MBA in the US.

my question is, is my low experience level a hindrance to getting a case interview with big consulting firms? I'm only applying to entry level jobs, where experience is not necessary and its said that its probably better if i have no experience at all.

any insights on this matter would help, and your advice is appreciated.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Zeid,

2 years of experience + an MBA is great to enter in MBB with a non-entry level position ("junior associate"/"associate" in McKinsey, "consultant" in BCG and Bain).

Moreover, you can find multiple paths suitable for your background (maybe in your case operations and implementation). Here you can find post MBA paths available in McK: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students

Best,

Antonello

Hi Zeid,

2 years of experience + an MBA is great to enter in MBB with a non-entry level position ("junior associate"/"associate" in McKinsey, "consultant" in BCG and Bain).

Moreover, you can find multiple paths suitable for your background (maybe in your case operations and implementation). Here you can find post MBA paths available in McK: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,415 Meetings

15,755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Dear Zeid,

I can tell you my experience.

I also have a background in engineering, but right after my gradution I've applied at McKinsey as Business Analyst without any prevous working experience. After almost 3y as Business Analyst, I have been sponsored for an MBA that guarantee my Associate level.

Your case: 2 year of experience + MBA should allow you to apply for example at McKinsey not only at entry level, but directly at Associate level. What need to be assesed are your hard skills (data reading/performance evaluation/sensitivity analysis) and soft skills (management/leadership/autonomy), that are required at Associate level. Happy to deep-dive on this if you are interested.

Hope it helps. :)

Giulia

Dear Zeid,

I can tell you my experience.

I also have a background in engineering, but right after my gradution I've applied at McKinsey as Business Analyst without any prevous working experience. After almost 3y as Business Analyst, I have been sponsored for an MBA that guarantee my Associate level.

Your case: 2 year of experience + MBA should allow you to apply for example at McKinsey not only at entry level, but directly at Associate level. What need to be assesed are your hard skills (data reading/performance evaluation/sensitivity analysis) and soft skills (management/leadership/autonomy), that are required at Associate level. Happy to deep-dive on this if you are interested.

Hope it helps. :)

Giulia

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,438 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Absolutely not! Your experience is more than enough. There is another problem:

  • Non-MBB firms will be happy to invite you
  • For MBB firms, the prestige of an MBA is important. While they hire in all schools, most candidates are hired from the top3 schools, while the other school have intense competition

What you can do is get a referral either from a current employee or one of your classmates who is the former MBB employee and can put you in a list of the on-campus recruiter

Best

Hi,

Absolutely not! Your experience is more than enough. There is another problem:

  • Non-MBB firms will be happy to invite you
  • For MBB firms, the prestige of an MBA is important. While they hire in all schools, most candidates are hired from the top3 schools, while the other school have intense competition

What you can do is get a referral either from a current employee or one of your classmates who is the former MBB employee and can put you in a list of the on-campus recruiter

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It would depend a bit on the MBA you are doing.

However, overall yes. The more experience, the better chances.

Good luck!

Hello!

It would depend a bit on the MBA you are doing.

However, overall yes. The more experience, the better chances.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case