Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MBA Sponsorship

MBB
New answer on Apr 16, 2024
7 Answers
157 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 15, 2024

Hi,

Will MBB sponsor a candidate to study MBA if he/she has joined the firm to the pre-MBA role as an experienced hire? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francisco
Expert
replied on Apr 15, 2024
BCG Alumnus | INSEAD MBA | +100 interviews at BCG

That's typically different per office / system. For example, BCG Iberia sponsors MBAs, but not always in Germany. And the sponsorship does not matter if you have joined as an experienced hire. You'll probably be asked at least 1,5-2 years at BCG before sponsoring your MBA even if you reach Consultant (i.e., post-MBA) tenure before that (but again, this depends a lot on the office/system)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Yes. 

You tend to make your own path inside the firm. 

There are no ‘rules’ that are set in stone about whether you can or cannot go for the MBA program. Even when they are, they can make an exception if you can make a good case for yourself. 

As long as you explain how the MBA is meant to take you to the next step, and you know how to navigate the firm, it shouldn't be a problem.

If you're thinking about doing an MBA, you might find this article helpful where I lay out a framework to decide whether you actually need the MBA and if yes, which one to go for:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 15, 2024

Thank you for your reply! MBA for me basically needed to break to top USA or Europan companies post Consulting, and expand my exit opportunities via networking. As I apply to Asian office, exit opportunitites not so good in my region as I want to relocate in future.

Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

consulting companies typically have a select number of MBA sponsoring spots per country organization. Consultants interested in this sponsored program will have to apply for it and are typically chosen based on their performance on the job, standing within the firm, and the type of business school they can get into. 

There may be stipulations around a minimum tenure of e.g. 2 years with the firm to be eligible. This usually does not differentiate between employees who joined straight from college vs. lateral hires. However, there comes a point in your career where pursuing an MBA does not really make sense anymore. If you are already at manager level, for example, firms are not very likely to sponsor you then since it is harder to make a case for how this will be beneficial to the firm. 

By the way, your rationale for getting an MBA to increase the quality of your exit opportunities after consulting is certainly a valid point for your personal decision making. But you should find other “compelling” reasons to communicate to the consulting firm when you are trying to convince them to sponsor you. They will always look at what's in it for them.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Krithika
Expert
replied on Apr 16, 2024
Top-tier Life Sciences Case Interview Coach| MBA2026 LBS Admit | Consulting Expert

I have realized that these policies are not always very standard and its all about advocating for yourself and making a case for why sponsoring you would benefit them. I would focus on making sure you have a presence amongst the partners group at the firm consistently delivering top-notch work significantly increases the likelihood of securing sponsorship. With my experience, they are a lot more willing to make things work for top performers who they are keen to retain. 

However, it's crucial to bear in mind the broader economic landscape and the firm's current financial standing. With the current trend of consulting firms tightening their budgets, especially regarding MBA sponsorships, it's wise to have contingency plans in place.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Will MBB sponsor a candidate to study MBA if he/she has joined the firm to the pre-MBA role as an experienced hire? 

Assuming you meet the criteria for the sponsorship and you joined in a pre-MBA role, that should be possible. I would recommend checking with HR, as there might be differences depending on the office/company.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Typically yes - especially if you are rated as a very strong performer and have expressed interest to continue in the firm 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 15, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Sure, they will. You “pay” for the MBA afterwards, by returning and having to stay 3 years at the firm…

But… check with your interviewer / HR. This is the generic answer, but specific companies may differ in their policy.

Was this answer helpful?
Francisco gave the best answer

Francisco

BCG Alumnus | INSEAD MBA | +100 interviews at BCG
1
Meeting
20
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
1 Review
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!