Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

MBA - should I do it, and when?

MBA

Hey everyone,

I'll soon be joining a top tier 2 firm in Europe (think Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman..) at the entry-level post undergrad.

I've always been interested in doing an MBA at some point. I have two main questions:

1) In your experience, what is the main benefit of an MBA to one's career?

2) When would you recommend doing an MBA? Two years in, four years in? If a firm is sponsoring your MBA, when's the best time to do it to jump position-wise upon your return (e.g. leave as an Associate, come back as an EM)?

Would appreciate any insights.

Cheers!

Hey everyone,

I'll soon be joining a top tier 2 firm in Europe (think Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman..) at the entry-level post undergrad.

I've always been interested in doing an MBA at some point. I have two main questions:

1) In your experience, what is the main benefit of an MBA to one's career?

2) When would you recommend doing an MBA? Two years in, four years in? If a firm is sponsoring your MBA, when's the best time to do it to jump position-wise upon your return (e.g. leave as an Associate, come back as an EM)?

Would appreciate any insights.

Cheers!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions.

1) In your experience, what is the main benefit of an MBA to one's career?

Generally speaking an MBA is good for three things:

  1. Building a network – you could easily get in touch with people who attended the same MBA in the past
  2. Allow to switch career – after an MBA you will be qualified for industries not available before
  3. Business knowledge – the actual classes you will take

The most useful long-term is usually the network. An MBA gives also credibility for a corporate career.

2) When would you recommend doing an MBA? Two years in, four years in? If a firm is sponsoring your MBA, when's the best time to do it to jump position-wise upon your return (e.g. leave as an Associate, come back as an EM)?

In many consulting firms you can join an MBA program after 2-2.5 years. You may have a chance to do that also later, but usually, the sooner the better since you will have an increasing opportunity cost later on.

The standard process is that you leave as an analyst and are hired in a pre-manager position after the MBA (Associate at McKinsey, Consultant at BCG and Bain).

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions.

1) In your experience, what is the main benefit of an MBA to one's career?

Generally speaking an MBA is good for three things:

  1. Building a network – you could easily get in touch with people who attended the same MBA in the past
  2. Allow to switch career – after an MBA you will be qualified for industries not available before
  3. Business knowledge – the actual classes you will take

The most useful long-term is usually the network. An MBA gives also credibility for a corporate career.

2) When would you recommend doing an MBA? Two years in, four years in? If a firm is sponsoring your MBA, when's the best time to do it to jump position-wise upon your return (e.g. leave as an Associate, come back as an EM)?

In many consulting firms you can join an MBA program after 2-2.5 years. You may have a chance to do that also later, but usually, the sooner the better since you will have an increasing opportunity cost later on.

The standard process is that you leave as an analyst and are hired in a pre-manager position after the MBA (Associate at McKinsey, Consultant at BCG and Bain).

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

1) Network, possibilities to switch and start a new career. Talking about business knowledge it depends on your background: if you have a business background, it will not add that much

2) As soos as possible. After the MBA you will have this "Lock-in" period and they won't let you to switch career immediately. The sooner you do it, the sooner you will be owner of your career.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

1) Network, possibilities to switch and start a new career. Talking about business knowledge it depends on your background: if you have a business background, it will not add that much

2) As soos as possible. After the MBA you will have this "Lock-in" period and they won't let you to switch career immediately. The sooner you do it, the sooner you will be owner of your career.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
1. Network and CV are the most important benefit of a top MBA
2. With an experience in consulting 2 years are enough. You will come back as an associate but after few months you will be became a junior manager

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
1. Network and CV are the most important benefit of a top MBA
2. With an experience in consulting 2 years are enough. You will come back as an associate but after few months you will be became a junior manager

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello and congrats!

I would indeed advise you to do an MBA. Responding your points:

1. Why?

- Knowledge - particularly when you come from a tech background

- Network you build + the school´s alumni

- Personal growth

- Chance to chnge industry, position, etc.

2. When is the best time?

When MBB are the ones sponsoring it, the decision of wheter to sponsor comes after 2-3 years -depending on firms and offices-. This implies that they cover most of the cost, but you need to come back at least 2 years.

However, most people who have actually done an MBA would say that is too soon, and that you profit much more when you have more working experience.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello and congrats!

I would indeed advise you to do an MBA. Responding your points:

1. Why?

- Knowledge - particularly when you come from a tech background

- Network you build + the school´s alumni

- Personal growth

- Chance to chnge industry, position, etc.

2. When is the best time?

When MBB are the ones sponsoring it, the decision of wheter to sponsor comes after 2-3 years -depending on firms and offices-. This implies that they cover most of the cost, but you need to come back at least 2 years.

However, most people who have actually done an MBA would say that is too soon, and that you profit much more when you have more working experience.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) First of all it's network. Soon you will be at the point when you will be "Pulled" for the job rather than searching for yourself. For example, in my current company, 70% of the VP / CXO level are from HBS.

Secondly, it's a good option to switch and restart the career (e.g. switch to PE, Product management, Startups, General Management with P&L ownership)

2) Your application should be very strong to get into top schools (and in my subjective opinion only Top schools make sense). Thus it can be 2-5 years, depending on how much time you need to build a strong case

(Usually, the strongest cases have a double profile - e.g Tech and consulting)

Best!

Hi,

1) First of all it's network. Soon you will be at the point when you will be "Pulled" for the job rather than searching for yourself. For example, in my current company, 70% of the VP / CXO level are from HBS.

Secondly, it's a good option to switch and restart the career (e.g. switch to PE, Product management, Startups, General Management with P&L ownership)

2) Your application should be very strong to get into top schools (and in my subjective opinion only Top schools make sense). Thus it can be 2-5 years, depending on how much time you need to build a strong case

(Usually, the strongest cases have a double profile - e.g Tech and consulting)

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case