MBA for MBB

BCG McKinsey and Bain
Edited on Sep 05, 2021
6 Answers
958 Views
Arty asked on Oct 03, 2019

If i get a top MBA (Stanford, Insead, etc) will it gurantee me a spot at one of the MBB firms?

If so what are the stats of top MBA program placement in MBB

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 04, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Arty,

a top MBA won’t guarantee an offer from MBB, but can help to land an interview. It is then your performance in the interview that will determine whether you receive an offer or not.

In terms of the statistics for MBB placement, I would recommend to check the websites of the MBAs interesting for you and/or run a search on LinkedIn of their Alumni that landed an MBB offer.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 05, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

The short answer is that it will certainly increase your chances, but will not guarantee an offer as I have seen quite a lot of people being rejected. For instance, just last week Bain Dubai has invited 8 people from INSEAD but only 1 received an offer.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 03, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

No, there is no guaranteess for several reasons:

  1. MBBs are less and less supportive for MBAs and the bar for getting the sponsorship is getting higher. On the other hand - there are more ways to get promoted directly without MBA
  2. It's hard to get a place in TOP MBAs and consulting does not guarantee that. You can check the stats at the MBA websites
  3. Actually the best way to secure a place at the top MBA is having a double profile (consulting +something, eg.consulting + 1 year in a tech startup)

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

NO, not what so ever!

This is why I would never advise you to do a Mater (MBA or any other kind) just to get into MBB. It´s a huge investment of time and money, and for what? Only the chance of perhaps having an offer? Not worth it, in my opinoin.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 03, 2019

Hi,

No, it definitely doesn't. We reject hundreds of top MBA students every year! However, it does increase your chances significantly.

Alessandro

Was this answer helpful?
0
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,651
Meetings
20,769
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1358 Reviews