Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!
Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with I AM SCHEDULED FOR A COFFE CHAT, PLEASE WHAT KIND OF QUESTIONS DO I EXPECT?.

MBA coffee Chat

Coffee Chat MBB Referral
New answer on Dec 24, 2021
3 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous F asked on Dec 15, 2021

 I have got  an  opportunity to meet one of the consultant of XYZ firm  as part of MBA Coffee chat discussion. Apart from the general discussion  I also wanted to ask whether he can refer / pass on my CV to the Hiring Manager as referral.

How should I I indirectly ask him for referrals.

Any tips or advice?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Please do not do this. If you are meeting with them through an MBA arranged coffee chat (I'm picturing a series of times/dates they've provided you) then this consultant is meeting with you and a bunch of other candidates.

They may or may not be evaluating you, but, regardless, this is not the forum to ask for a referral!

Be careful with this type of networking! Just come forward with your best self, give a good impression, and let the conversation flow naturally. If he likes you as a candidate, you won't even need to ask him to do anything (he'll do it voluntarily without telling you).

Upvotes
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 24, 2021
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Sorry, it doesn't work like that. It's not about asking, but about earning it.

First, you don't need to bring it up. They know they can refer you.

Second, does asking for it increase your chances? No, not at all, and can actually lower your chances.

Third, what increases your chances? Having a meaningful conversation. In a meaningful conversation you share unique, interesting things about you, and you learn about the personal experience of your counterpart. Sometimes you discuss an interesting business problem and are able to bring up some value add to the discussion.

Upvotes
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 19, 2021
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hello, 

MBB incentivize their employees to bring referrals, however, generally speaking I wont referrer a someone I hardly know.  Recommending someone that may not fit at all, can harm my reputation. I would hence ask for referral only someone that knows you well and is confident and comfortable to recommend you. 

Wishing you all the best,

Lucie

(edited)

Upvotes
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,448
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!