Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

MBA Candidate Applying for MBB Firms

MBA

Hello prep lounge community,

In regards with those of you who have MBA and is applying/working for MBB firms, i'm just curioys on how did you guy financed your MBA? Was it sponsored by one of the firms? Or did you dig from your own pocket?

Essentially i'm considering MBA, but it is very expensive and i am not sure is it worth doing, if it only helps you getting through the door. I'm sure you get to build good network and learn a lots of stuff through an MBA, but those can also be achieved through a good and suitable job/role?

Hello prep lounge community,

In regards with those of you who have MBA and is applying/working for MBB firms, i'm just curioys on how did you guy financed your MBA? Was it sponsored by one of the firms? Or did you dig from your own pocket?

Essentially i'm considering MBA, but it is very expensive and i am not sure is it worth doing, if it only helps you getting through the door. I'm sure you get to build good network and learn a lots of stuff through an MBA, but those can also be achieved through a good and suitable job/role?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Do not apply for an MBA only because you want to join MBB => in the best of case, your odds are still pretty bad.

An MBA is an investment in time and especially money. At least in the business world, it will often open doors ("job opening or promotions basically requiring an MBA), and your comp will usually be much greater after the degree than before. It is not a guarantee however, and depending on what you do before and where you want to go, it may not be what you should do.

Can you give us more details on your background, what you do today and what your objective is? Is it strictly to join MBB?

PS: Honestly, if you get in MBB, paying for your MBA won't be an issue - regardless of how you financed it

Do not apply for an MBA only because you want to join MBB => in the best of case, your odds are still pretty bad.

An MBA is an investment in time and especially money. At least in the business world, it will often open doors ("job opening or promotions basically requiring an MBA), and your comp will usually be much greater after the degree than before. It is not a guarantee however, and depending on what you do before and where you want to go, it may not be what you should do.

Can you give us more details on your background, what you do today and what your objective is? Is it strictly to join MBB?

PS: Honestly, if you get in MBB, paying for your MBA won't be an issue - regardless of how you financed it

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

100% agree, there is much more to consider in order to do an MBA than the door to consulting. Basically, since even a top MBA does not guarantee you ANYTHING.

Good luck!

Hello!

100% agree, there is much more to consider in order to do an MBA than the door to consulting. Basically, since even a top MBA does not guarantee you ANYTHING.

Good luck!

Hi A,

To be answered properly, your question lacks a bit of information. What is your final goal and why exactly are you considering MBA?

I agree with Guennael that MBA is going to be quite an investment so you need to be clear about the objectives.

Best,

André

Hi A,

To be answered properly, your question lacks a bit of information. What is your final goal and why exactly are you considering MBA?

I agree with Guennael that MBA is going to be quite an investment so you need to be clear about the objectives.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on your background, country economy and the school.

Top3 schools give generous scholarships if:

  • Your average salary was below a certain level (easy for a country with huge currency fluctuations)
  • The company is not sponsoring you (you don't take the sponsorship)

To give you some sense - my scholarship at HBS was 70% of the tuition. + I got an extra 20% scholarship while studying (90% of the tuition in total). If I had my MBA sponsored by McKinsey I would never get any scholarship.

On the contrary - if it is not a TOP Tier school / you are sure you want to go back to consulting - sponsorship is a good way to go.

Best

Hi,

It really depends on your background, country economy and the school.

Top3 schools give generous scholarships if:

  • Your average salary was below a certain level (easy for a country with huge currency fluctuations)
  • The company is not sponsoring you (you don't take the sponsorship)

To give you some sense - my scholarship at HBS was 70% of the tuition. + I got an extra 20% scholarship while studying (90% of the tuition in total). If I had my MBA sponsored by McKinsey I would never get any scholarship.

On the contrary - if it is not a TOP Tier school / you are sure you want to go back to consulting - sponsorship is a good way to go.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case