MBA and Bachelor's Grades in CV

CV Experts MBB
New answer on Nov 19, 2020
6 Answers
2.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 20, 2018

Hi,

Both my bachelors and MBA college grading system are on a scale of 10. My grades are not bad but if they're converted to a scale of 4 they do fall quite below the general criteria of 3.7/4. Should I mention them on my CV considering I have 3 years of pre-MBA work experience which includes 2+ years in a tier-2 consulting firm and I currently work in one of the most renowned brand in the region?

Thanks!!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ankit
Expert
replied on Jul 20, 2018
Consultant at A.T. Kearney | Part of campus recruitment & coaching core team| Coached 75+ candidates converting McK, BCG, ATK

Hi,

I would strongly suggest that you do not leave out your grade from your CV. As a screener and a recruiter, I can tell you that a lower GPA CV is much better than a no-GPA one - it builds trust that you are not hiding anything. Trust is crucial for the start of any relationship - especially professional ones. If you do not provide your GPA, you are forcing the interviewer to focus on this specific point, whereas it could be just one of the talking points among many others during your interview.

Secondly, I don't think you need to convert your GPA to a 4-point scale. Leave it at a 10-point scale and back it up with strong points on your CV. Don't be defensive in your interview for a low GPA - instead, you should focus on what all you achieved while managing a decent GPA in your academic career.

I can review your CV as well as prepare you for an interview if you need the same. Feel free to get in touch. All the best!!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B updated the answer on Apr 12, 2020

Hi,

I can share with you my own experience that is contrarian to what was already said here by others. At the end you are free to choose option that fits you better.

I was in the same situation before that you are right now - I had very unimpressive grades and was really afraid that because of that I will be rejected instantly by all top consulting companies. I decided not to mention my grades in my CV and only send them later on after being asked to do so. My plan was based on assumption that it is best to make a good first impression, I was really scared that if a recruiter will see my grades my application will go right away to the rejected pile and he or she will not even bother to read my cover letter. Despite my grades I strongly believed I should still get a chance inbthis industry.

People have weaker grades from many different reasons and we can not put all to one basket. For many it is just simple laziness or lack of motivation, for me it was the need to take care of my very sick parent and to work night shifts during my studies just to make the ends meet. I assumed that if interviewers hear my story they may conclude that I have the qualities they are looking for. At the end my approach turned out succesful for me - I got invitations for interviews and finally landed my dream job in consulting, despite many obstacles and odds being not in my favor. Of course there are much more factors that matters - how well your whole CV is constructed, is you cover letter written in an interesting way that will convince recruiters you are the kind of person they are looking for and so on and so forth.

I would like to also reassure people who due to low grades doubt their chances of getting into consulting and may even not try applying - dont't go that way! If you will put a lot of effort into your application and prepare well to interviews anything can happen!

Hope this story helps.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 19, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

In this case I would recommend you don't mention the grades or add it in the 10 grade system.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I wouldn´t, particularly if they are not particularly great.

Hence, don´t worry if you don´t include them in the CV.

Cheers

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 20, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Several options here:

  1. Live them on a scale of 10 (it is not required to convert them)
  2. Don't show your MBA grades (usually MBA students are not required to share the grades)
  3. Don't show them at all since you have quite a lot of experience by now.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Dorothea
Expert
replied on Jul 20, 2018
Ex-Oliver Wyman with 100% interview success rate - specialized in female career coaching

Hi,

in general, you should mention all relevant grades and not try to hide anything. If you don't, HR is likely to request this once you have submitted your application. A typical trick is to not convert, but state the grades according to the original scale (X/10). However, your grades will be looked at in relation to your work experience - your profile will be then be judged looking at your overall achievements.

Best

Dorothea

Was this answer helpful?
Ankit gave the best answer

Ankit

Consultant at A.T. Kearney | Part of campus recruitment & coaching core team| Coached 75+ candidates converting McK, BCG
2
Meetings
24
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
1 Review