expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,884 Meetings

6,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

5

Maximum wait time for offer

Hi everyone, received an MBB offer but still in first rounds with another MBB firm - has anyone tried / succeded in getting an offer to last up to a month?

Hi everyone, received an MBB offer but still in first rounds with another MBB firm - has anyone tried / succeded in getting an offer to last up to a month?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,884 Meetings

6,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations for your offer! Based on my experience in Europe, most of the time you have a 1-2 week period to accept an offer; that may be different in other countries though. You may be able to expand it, however it’s probably easier to call the other firm and explain you have an MBB offer to accelerate with them –as an example I managed to complete the whole process (from initial test to final decision round) with BCG in 4 days once informed them I had another offer.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations for your offer! Based on my experience in Europe, most of the time you have a 1-2 week period to accept an offer; that may be different in other countries though. You may be able to expand it, however it’s probably easier to call the other firm and explain you have an MBB offer to accelerate with them –as an example I managed to complete the whole process (from initial test to final decision round) with BCG in 4 days once informed them I had another offer.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi,

in all honesty - 1 month should be the bare minimum that a firm gives you to properly assess their offer. To my knowledge and awareness, this has never been a problem at any of the MBB firms in all markets that I saw (and I saw a few...).

Just be open and explain them that you have other interviews scheduled and you want to make an informed decision which will take a couple of weeks.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi,

in all honesty - 1 month should be the bare minimum that a firm gives you to properly assess their offer. To my knowledge and awareness, this has never been a problem at any of the MBB firms in all markets that I saw (and I saw a few...).

Just be open and explain them that you have other interviews scheduled and you want to make an informed decision which will take a couple of weeks.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

You can always ask the MBB company to expedite the process if you have another MBB offer. In general, McKinsey will be fine with that, unless there is a lack of capacity on their side.

Best

Hi,

You can always ask the MBB company to expedite the process if you have another MBB offer. In general, McKinsey will be fine with that, unless there is a lack of capacity on their side.

Best

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Yes, you could also speed up things at other firms that you are still in first rounds with. They usually are able to arrange a second round within a week for you - assuming you give your availability.

andrea

Yes, you could also speed up things at other firms that you are still in first rounds with. They usually are able to arrange a second round within a week for you - assuming you give your availability.

andrea

Yes, but I was clear upfront I am interviewing with other MBB and had in advance prepared reasons why I wanted to finish the process. If you give a call to HR and explain why you want to extend the period, it should be possible.

Yes, but I was clear upfront I am interviewing with other MBB and had in advance prepared reasons why I wanted to finish the process. If you give a call to HR and explain why you want to extend the period, it should be possible.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28343
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case