Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Math trick

Hi,

I am looking for a trick that could help me to solve the following type of division fast:

1,000,000 / 1,800

What methods would you recommend?

Thank you!

A.

Hi,

I am looking for a trick that could help me to solve the following type of division fast:

1,000,000 / 1,800

What methods would you recommend?

Thank you!

A.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

1,000,000 / 1,800 = 1,000,000 / (2,000 / 1.1) = (1,000,000 / 2,000) * 1.1 = 500 * 1.1 = 550

The first one is a bit of a simplification that introduces a small error, but unless the interviewer asks you specifically to calculate this precicely, this should be fine.

1,000,000 / 1,800 = 1,000,000 / (2,000 / 1.1) = (1,000,000 / 2,000) * 1.1 = 500 * 1.1 = 550

The first one is a bit of a simplification that introduces a small error, but unless the interviewer asks you specifically to calculate this precicely, this should be fine.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Agata,

Great question!

  1. Cross out 0s
    1. 10,000/18
  2. Simplify
    1. 5,000/9 (cut in half)
  3. If rounding, get to closest, and add a segment
    1. 5,000/10 = 500
    2. It's a bit less (1/10), so add another 50
    3. = approx 550
  4. If you're not allowed to round, long division

What's that you say? I may have to learn long division and long multiplication? Yes. 100% :)

Hi Agata,

Great question!

  1. Cross out 0s
    1. 10,000/18
  2. Simplify
    1. 5,000/9 (cut in half)
  3. If rounding, get to closest, and add a segment
    1. 5,000/10 = 500
    2. It's a bit less (1/10), so add another 50
    3. = approx 550
  4. If you're not allowed to round, long division

What's that you say? I may have to learn long division and long multiplication? Yes. 100% :)

This is so easy, thank you! — Agata on Nov 12, 2020

Personnally, I always go to things i know well. For instance here, 1 millions is half of 2 millions so you could go with two millions divided by 1800 and take half of your result.

Another way is to realize that 1800 is only 10% smaller than 2000. 1800= 90% *2000=90/100*2000.


So 1 000 000/1800 is actually 100/90* 1 000 000/2000=100/90*500.


Then it's easy because 100/90=10/9=1.11.
So 1 000 000/1800= 1.11*500=555.

Here i detailed all step but this can be done much easier once you realized that you can use 2000 and go from that.

Here is the detailled version for both calculation

Personnally, I always go to things i know well. For instance here, 1 millions is half of 2 millions so you could go with two millions divided by 1800 and take half of your result.

Another way is to realize that 1800 is only 10% smaller than 2000. 1800= 90% *2000=90/100*2000.


So 1 000 000/1800 is actually 100/90* 1 000 000/2000=100/90*500.


Then it's easy because 100/90=10/9=1.11.
So 1 000 000/1800= 1.11*500=555.

Here i detailed all step but this can be done much easier once you realized that you can use 2000 and go from that.

Here is the detailled version for both calculation

(edited)

Thank you! This sounds straightforward, but I don't understand this bit: So 1 000 000/1800 is actually 100/90* 1 000 000/2000=100/90*500. Why do we have 100/90? 90% is 90/100. But if I put 90/100 the result is wrong... — Agata on Nov 11, 2020

Hi Agatha, I added all the steps for both method to make my answer more understandable. Hope it helps. — Anonymous A on Nov 11, 2020

Thank you! — Agata on Nov 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would divide into 2000 instead. Then remove zeros, and simple division.

Once it´s done, make it ~20% higher for the simplificaiton we made.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I would divide into 2000 instead. Then remove zeros, and simple division.

Once it´s done, make it ~20% higher for the simplificaiton we made.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.3k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 768
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.9k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 960
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case