Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Maternity leave after joining MBB

MBB

Hey PL community,

How are MBB about women joining and going on maternity leave a year later? I know many say that they are open and want to be diverse and inclusive, but I can't help but think that the underlying culture may be different. Do you think this would hinder someone's chances of career progression? Assuming I join as a junior associate.

Thanks,

Hey PL community,

How are MBB about women joining and going on maternity leave a year later? I know many say that they are open and want to be diverse and inclusive, but I can't help but think that the underlying culture may be different. Do you think this would hinder someone's chances of career progression? Assuming I join as a junior associate.

Thanks,

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Going on maternity leave is no issue at all and will not hinder your career progression. Some of the most successful (female) partners I've met have gone on maternity leave multiple times.

One thing to note though: Your schedule as a Junior Associate and comparable positions is to a large extent out of your control. The more senior you get the more you can dictate it yourself - this means that once you return to the job, you will be very explicit with your supervisors and team members on your schedule. Being a working parent in MBB is possible, but it requres very open and transparent communication and expectation management.

Going on maternity leave is no issue at all and will not hinder your career progression. Some of the most successful (female) partners I've met have gone on maternity leave multiple times.

One thing to note though: Your schedule as a Junior Associate and comparable positions is to a large extent out of your control. The more senior you get the more you can dictate it yourself - this means that once you return to the job, you will be very explicit with your supervisors and team members on your schedule. Being a working parent in MBB is possible, but it requres very open and transparent communication and expectation management.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Of course, it depends on what country you're referring to. However, if you're in the US/Canada, Western Europe, and Australia (to name a few) this has absolutely no impact on you.

Pretty much everyone I knew at Project Lead, Principal, and Partner level had kids and a family. It's very much supported.

Hi there,

Of course, it depends on what country you're referring to. However, if you're in the US/Canada, Western Europe, and Australia (to name a few) this has absolutely no impact on you.

Pretty much everyone I knew at Project Lead, Principal, and Partner level had kids and a family. It's very much supported.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

In the US this is illegal and also does not happen. People go out of their way to ensure you are taken care of professionally and personally.

Udayan

In the US this is illegal and also does not happen. People go out of their way to ensure you are taken care of professionally and personally.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Taking leave is no problem - however do not expect MBB to proactively approach you and make it happen. Take it irrespective of what everyone is saying.

Taking leave is no problem - however do not expect MBB to proactively approach you and make it happen. Take it irrespective of what everyone is saying.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case