Material cost

Universal Airlines
New answer on Oct 07, 2022
2 Answers
117 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 06, 2022

Someone please help me understand where the material cost of $1400 comes from in question solution 7.  I am totally confused.

thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Mario
Expert
replied on Oct 07, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

I think the given might not be fully comprehensive. I tried deriving that number from the data in the case but I couldn't. 

In a real interview, this would have been clarified by either giving you the number of giving you clearer data points to calculate it. Don't worry too much about it.

Mario

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

To be honest, I just went through the case and am also very confused. In my view you can “ignore” this and move on. Don't worry too much about this particular equation (focus your efforts on the next case!)

Was this answer helpful?
Mario gave the best answer

Mario

Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor
12
Meetings
538
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5.0
5 Reviews