Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

72 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

7

Masters After MBA

Dear all,

I have an MBA from France, not from INSEAD nor HEC and therefore frankly I cannot do MBB since my MBA is not one of their seen programs.

I am now working in Big4 but I definitely want MBB at the end of the day and so I was thinking of pursuing a masters at ENPC but I don't know which masters programs interest MBB.

I am thinking of a Masters in Smart Cities Management...any advice whatsoever?

Thanks

Dear all,

I have an MBA from France, not from INSEAD nor HEC and therefore frankly I cannot do MBB since my MBA is not one of their seen programs.

I am now working in Big4 but I definitely want MBB at the end of the day and so I was thinking of pursuing a masters at ENPC but I don't know which masters programs interest MBB.

I am thinking of a Masters in Smart Cities Management...any advice whatsoever?

Thanks

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

72 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Elie,

I wouldn't do that.

It depends on the overall profile (academic achievement, practical experience, experience abroad...), less on a single factor. Even without Target School you can join MBB, I also did this.

After your Master of Business Administration it would be a waste of time to do a further Master. Even if it would help to join MBB afterwards, the time advantage of a faster career would be greatly reduced by this waste of time.

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Hi Elie,

I wouldn't do that.

It depends on the overall profile (academic achievement, practical experience, experience abroad...), less on a single factor. Even without Target School you can join MBB, I also did this.

After your Master of Business Administration it would be a waste of time to do a further Master. Even if it would help to join MBB afterwards, the time advantage of a faster career would be greatly reduced by this waste of time.

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Elie,
my advice is not to spend other efforts in education: after University and MBA I recommend to work on referral (with professors, friends, contacts, and ex-alumni of your University) to apply on MBB (implementation path could be a good entry point) or other tier-2, great as well (e.g. ATK, OW, RB, S&). The second option is starting to build a strong professional CV, by working a couple of years in a Fortune 100.

For any tips about experienced hire opportunities in consulting and the application process feel free to text me.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Elie,
my advice is not to spend other efforts in education: after University and MBA I recommend to work on referral (with professors, friends, contacts, and ex-alumni of your University) to apply on MBB (implementation path could be a good entry point) or other tier-2, great as well (e.g. ATK, OW, RB, S&). The second option is starting to build a strong professional CV, by working a couple of years in a Fortune 100.

For any tips about experienced hire opportunities in consulting and the application process feel free to text me.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would never advise you to do a Mater (MBA or any other kind) just to get into MBB. It´s a huge investment of time and money, and for what? Only the chance of perhaps having an offer? Not worth it, in my opinoin.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would never advise you to do a Mater (MBA or any other kind) just to get into MBB. It´s a huge investment of time and money, and for what? Only the chance of perhaps having an offer? Not worth it, in my opinoin.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Now that you stepped into the world of consulting via Big4, I would advise you to apply when you are working in your current company. You need to make sure that you find someone at MBB who can refer you so that you can increase your chances.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Now that you stepped into the world of consulting via Big4, I would advise you to apply when you are working in your current company. You need to make sure that you find someone at MBB who can refer you so that you can increase your chances.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Sorry, it does not make any sense - too much education. You can apply directly to MBB after Big4. Education will not add anything to your profile

Best

Hi,

Sorry, it does not make any sense - too much education. You can apply directly to MBB after Big4. Education will not add anything to your profile

Best

Dear Elie,

it really depends on which office that you are talking about. If you did a French MBA and if you want to get into in MBB, it will be extremely hard, unless you do a MBA in Insead or HEC, however I know MBA from LBS, Harvard, Wharton, Stanford also work. I don't know anything about other offices and I am only talking about French offices.

Best,

Anonymous

Dear Elie,

it really depends on which office that you are talking about. If you did a French MBA and if you want to get into in MBB, it will be extremely hard, unless you do a MBA in Insead or HEC, however I know MBA from LBS, Harvard, Wharton, Stanford also work. I don't know anything about other offices and I am only talking about French offices.

Best,

Anonymous

Hi Anonymous, any chance we can have a chat? Thanks — Elie on Nov 10, 2019

I have an MBA from London Business School. Getting into MBB is purely being at the right situation, at the right time with all of the right skill sets.

If never got in and am not trying to get into MBB. They tend to hire at more junior levels and already at 1 year out of the MBA and with 5 years in investment banking I'm a bit on the older side.

But if you are really keen, try talking to more people at MBB and get a realistic feedback on what you should do, especially as a lateral hire. Collecting degrees and speculating on it doesn't help.

Also consider ways to get into a post MBB career since most MBB consultants eventually leave in 1 to 5 years. It's not the end of the world.

I have an MBA from London Business School. Getting into MBB is purely being at the right situation, at the right time with all of the right skill sets.

If never got in and am not trying to get into MBB. They tend to hire at more junior levels and already at 1 year out of the MBA and with 5 years in investment banking I'm a bit on the older side.

But if you are really keen, try talking to more people at MBB and get a realistic feedback on what you should do, especially as a lateral hire. Collecting degrees and speculating on it doesn't help.

Also consider ways to get into a post MBB career since most MBB consultants eventually leave in 1 to 5 years. It's not the end of the world.