Mastercard Advisors interview

consulting
New answer on Nov 09, 2020
4 Answers
4.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 08, 2020

I have my interviews with Mastercard advisors coming up and I don't know what to expect. Only info that I was able to get was that I can expect market sizing in the first round and then some cases later on.

Does anyone have information on their interview process? I am concerned that the cases will be highly related to the payments industry, of which I don't have extensive knowledge.

Thanks!

[Please answer only if you have knowledge specific for their process or cases]

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 08, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I can advise here based on both colleagues and candidates that interviewed with Mastercard.

You should absolutely prepare like you would for strategy consulting. What this means is, make sure you know how to case effectively and do market sizing. Equally, prepare in a similar manner for the fit portion of the interview (resume walkthrough, why Mastercard, 5 stories, etc.)

The difference here is that you'll have to be more familiar with Mastercard businesses. So, familiarize yourself with various payments systems and their models, the finance/banking industry etc. etc.

Furthermore, you may or may not receive data from which you need to gather insights.

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Nov 08, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Well, I think this sums it up already quite well.

  • Market size are smaller brain teasers that you need to answer in a very structured way: How many golf balls can you fit into a boing 747? How many credit card customers are there in Texas? What's the total market size for electronic payments in China? etc. You won't have any detailed data and need to develop an approach to estimate the market size.
  • The cases for 2nd round interviews are presumably regular interview cases as you can find them in the case library here on preplounge. It probably makes sense to focus a bit on FS (Financial Services) cases, given the nature of the firm.

In any case, you'll need to spend significant time preparing for these interviews. Expect a time of 4-8 weeks of regular practice and a total number of 20-30 cases to practice over this time.

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 08, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

First of all - a lot of Matercards consultants are MBB alums, so you should expect a similar approach

Secondly - payments knowledge is a must. You can use the following sources:

  • Annual 10K reports of Visa, Mastercard
  • Annual reports of top banks
  • Market reports
  • Articles (The information, Crunchbase, etc)

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 08, 2020

Thanks Vlad, that's really useful! Their 10K reports were my starting point :-)

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 09, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Although I did not interview myself, almost all their consultats are ex-MBBs, which is great, since it tells us exactly what to expect.

Hence, as when interviewing with other consulting firms, you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
724
Meetings
51,032
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews