Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

2

marketing science at bain aag

Hi,

I'm going to have 3rd round interview for marketing scientist with the Bain AAG team. HR said it's gonna be a technical interview with the hiring manager and behavior interview with the consulting team manager. What should I expect in those interviews? Is it gonna have living coding for SQL or python? What's the key to answer behavior questions here?

Hi,

I'm going to have 3rd round interview for marketing scientist with the Bain AAG team. HR said it's gonna be a technical interview with the hiring manager and behavior interview with the consulting team manager. What should I expect in those interviews? Is it gonna have living coding for SQL or python? What's the key to answer behavior questions here?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Think of the behavioral interview as a standalone FIT interview. The preparation is just like for the FIT part of other consulting interviews. Go through the typical questions, prepare your stories and practice delivery infront of a mirror.

For the technical interview, I would suggest to reach out to your HR contact to ask them about specific guidance on how to prepare. Given that it's AAG (Advanced Analytics Group), you can probably expect much more technical questions around data science and it's application.

Think of the behavioral interview as a standalone FIT interview. The preparation is just like for the FIT part of other consulting interviews. Go through the typical questions, prepare your stories and practice delivery infront of a mirror.

For the technical interview, I would suggest to reach out to your HR contact to ask them about specific guidance on how to prepare. Given that it's AAG (Advanced Analytics Group), you can probably expect much more technical questions around data science and it's application.

Thanks Henning! — MIKE on Oct 24, 2020

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,085 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Mike,

For the behavioral part you should expect general behavioral questions like “tell me about yourself”, “motivation for consulting/ advanced analytics team at Bain”; entrepreneurial drive; persuasion and teamwork long skills, leadership.

For the technical interview you can expect to get a consulting case, task on big data and a discussion on marketing/ big data trends.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Anton

Hi Mike,

For the behavioral part you should expect general behavioral questions like “tell me about yourself”, “motivation for consulting/ advanced analytics team at Bain”; entrepreneurial drive; persuasion and teamwork long skills, leadership.

For the technical interview you can expect to get a consulting case, task on big data and a discussion on marketing/ big data trends.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Anton

Thanks Anton! — MIKE on Oct 24, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 142.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28903
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1604
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 10.9k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.1 5 143
| Rating: (3.1 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt!

Solved 2.9k times
CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt! Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee?
4.6 5 86
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee? Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case