Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Marketing Case Approach?

Hey there,

I am going to apply at a Marketing Consulting Boutique.

So, what is the general approach and structure for a marketing case? e.g for our client has a huge # of sales drop and wants to improve the marketing strategy (don't check on any other way to raise the # of sales). What kind of marketing push do you recommend?

Well, what is your approach here? What are the basic marketing strategies I should know, why use a specific and what are their advantages?

Thank you:)

Hey there,

I am going to apply at a Marketing Consulting Boutique.

So, what is the general approach and structure for a marketing case? e.g for our client has a huge # of sales drop and wants to improve the marketing strategy (don't check on any other way to raise the # of sales). What kind of marketing push do you recommend?

Well, what is your approach here? What are the basic marketing strategies I should know, why use a specific and what are their advantages?

Thank you:)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Tha classic framework is:

1) Analyze the situation

  • Customers
  • Company
  • Collaborators
  • Competition
  • Context

2) Develop the marketing strategy

Product

  • Existing product - add / delete features
  • Product line - trade down / trade up / horizontal
  • New product - differentiation from competitors / new target customer
  • Creating the new market - build primary / secondary demand

Place

  • Go-to-market strategy
  • Demands & channel design/management
  • Balance of conflict & cooperation

Pricing

  • Price Sensitivity of Customers
  • Economic value / perceived value / willingness to pay
  • Competitors pricing
  • Costs + desired margins
  • Price Customization

Promotion

  • Target Market
  • Mission (objective of communication)
  • Message
  • Media
  • Money: Marketing spend
  • Measurement: Investment & ROI

Best!

Hi,

Tha classic framework is:

1) Analyze the situation

  • Customers
  • Company
  • Collaborators
  • Competition
  • Context

2) Develop the marketing strategy

Product

  • Existing product - add / delete features
  • Product line - trade down / trade up / horizontal
  • New product - differentiation from competitors / new target customer
  • Creating the new market - build primary / secondary demand

Place

  • Go-to-market strategy
  • Demands & channel design/management
  • Balance of conflict & cooperation

Pricing

  • Price Sensitivity of Customers
  • Economic value / perceived value / willingness to pay
  • Competitors pricing
  • Costs + desired margins
  • Price Customization

Promotion

  • Target Market
  • Mission (objective of communication)
  • Message
  • Media
  • Money: Marketing spend
  • Measurement: Investment & ROI

Best!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would use a growth strategy framework concentrating on the usage of marketing only. Since the question is explicitly on marketing, I would assume it is not feasible to consider new products. Thus, a possible structure could be the following:

1) Clarify the goal and client information.

This will mainly include the analysis of:

  • The specific goal of the client
  • The potential constraints involved.

2) Identify the segment with the highest growth potential.

This will involve the following:

  • Analysis all the segments our client is present
  • Benchmark of competitors to understand which one has the highest potential in terms of growth and size.

Since in this case you had a sales drop, it is likely the key segment will be the one where the drop took place.

3) Identify the best growth strategy.

A good growth strategy will include the analysis of the variable to target and the way to apply such strategy. Assuming that for sales the question meant revenues and not sales volume you could structure as follows (if they meant sales volume, just cut the price bucket):

  • Strategy to increase revenues
    • Increase price (eg better marketing of prices to different segments to generate price discrimination)
    • Increase volume (eg promote discounts)
  • Way to apply the strategy
    • Online marketing channels (eg online ads)
    • Offline marketing channels (eg marketing in retail shops)

4) Shortlist top strategies and double check if you have all the capabilities.

Once defined the optimal segment, whether to target a price or volume increase and the best channel, you should end with a list of the most valuable strategies. You should now rank them in terms of:

  • Expected results in terms of your goal
  • Capabilities required, which should match your constraints

You can then choose the one that has the highest expected result and matches the constraints verified in step 1.

5) Consider risks of the strategy.

As a final step, you can check which are the risks involved with the strategy chosen – for example, whether there is any risk of a competitor reaction or longer timeline to hire the required stuff to implement the new action.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would use a growth strategy framework concentrating on the usage of marketing only. Since the question is explicitly on marketing, I would assume it is not feasible to consider new products. Thus, a possible structure could be the following:

1) Clarify the goal and client information.

This will mainly include the analysis of:

  • The specific goal of the client
  • The potential constraints involved.

2) Identify the segment with the highest growth potential.

This will involve the following:

  • Analysis all the segments our client is present
  • Benchmark of competitors to understand which one has the highest potential in terms of growth and size.

Since in this case you had a sales drop, it is likely the key segment will be the one where the drop took place.

3) Identify the best growth strategy.

A good growth strategy will include the analysis of the variable to target and the way to apply such strategy. Assuming that for sales the question meant revenues and not sales volume you could structure as follows (if they meant sales volume, just cut the price bucket):

  • Strategy to increase revenues
    • Increase price (eg better marketing of prices to different segments to generate price discrimination)
    • Increase volume (eg promote discounts)
  • Way to apply the strategy
    • Online marketing channels (eg online ads)
    • Offline marketing channels (eg marketing in retail shops)

4) Shortlist top strategies and double check if you have all the capabilities.

Once defined the optimal segment, whether to target a price or volume increase and the best channel, you should end with a list of the most valuable strategies. You should now rank them in terms of:

  • Expected results in terms of your goal
  • Capabilities required, which should match your constraints

You can then choose the one that has the highest expected result and matches the constraints verified in step 1.

5) Consider risks of the strategy.

As a final step, you can check which are the risks involved with the strategy chosen – for example, whether there is any risk of a competitor reaction or longer timeline to hire the required stuff to implement the new action.

Best,
Francesco

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt!

Solved 6.2k times
CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt! Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee?
4.6 5 222
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee? Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case