Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Market Sizing - Number of planes globally

Good evening everybody,

Happy New Year,

I encountred a case study, where the interviewee needed to estimate the number of planes (globally). The correction is not very detailed, I just know that the interviewee had to size the number of planes... I cannot figure out a relevant methodology to estimate that number: should I start by the number of airports ? Or passengers? etc.

Many thanks for your help,

Have a lovely evening

Good evening everybody,

Happy New Year,

I encountred a case study, where the interviewee needed to estimate the number of planes (globally). The correction is not very detailed, I just know that the interviewee had to size the number of planes... I cannot figure out a relevant methodology to estimate that number: should I start by the number of airports ? Or passengers? etc.

Many thanks for your help,

Have a lovely evening

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there and happy new year!

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

How to properly do market sizing

In terms of this case specifically:

You need to start with that which you can reasonably estimate. You need to break this problem down into components that you're comfortable with. This could look like any of the following:

  • Total population, segmented by geography/income for # flights per year then # of planes required to support this
  • World split into small, medium, and large countries, then # of airports per country, average # of landings/takeoffs per airport
  • World split into major/minor routes, then # of planes across routes
  • # of planes produced by Boeing annually (a lot of articles on this in the financial times if you do your daily reading), then estimation of # planes for other major airplane manufacturing companies, and replacement rate of planes

Hi there and happy new year!

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

How to properly do market sizing

In terms of this case specifically:

You need to start with that which you can reasonably estimate. You need to break this problem down into components that you're comfortable with. This could look like any of the following:

  • Total population, segmented by geography/income for # flights per year then # of planes required to support this
  • World split into small, medium, and large countries, then # of airports per country, average # of landings/takeoffs per airport
  • World split into major/minor routes, then # of planes across routes
  • # of planes produced by Boeing annually (a lot of articles on this in the financial times if you do your daily reading), then estimation of # planes for other major airplane manufacturing companies, and replacement rate of planes

(edited)

Book a coaching with Nikos

0 Meetings

58 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello,

Happy new year to you too!

As the other coaches mentioned, there are multiple ways to tackle this market sizing exercise.

Something to clarify before starting to think how to approach this, would be to clarify whether the number of planes that are currently operational should take into account commercial planes AND cargo planes.

Assuming that it does not and it focuses only on commercial planes:
One quick way to approach this exercise is by starting with the number of airlines globally. The first step here would be to assume an average number of airlines per country. Then, the second assumption would be around the average number of aircrafts that each airline operates. Multiplying these two assumptions would give you the total number of planes globally.

Another way to approach it would be by starting with the number of passengers. First, you would have to assume active passengers around the world. Then, you would have to assume the average number of passengers that a plane can transport per flight which will give you the number of planes you need to accomodate the active passengers, assuming they only travel once.

Hope the above is helpful!
Thank you in advance!
Nikos

Hello,

Happy new year to you too!

As the other coaches mentioned, there are multiple ways to tackle this market sizing exercise.

Something to clarify before starting to think how to approach this, would be to clarify whether the number of planes that are currently operational should take into account commercial planes AND cargo planes.

Assuming that it does not and it focuses only on commercial planes:
One quick way to approach this exercise is by starting with the number of airlines globally. The first step here would be to assume an average number of airlines per country. Then, the second assumption would be around the average number of aircrafts that each airline operates. Multiplying these two assumptions would give you the total number of planes globally.

Another way to approach it would be by starting with the number of passengers. First, you would have to assume active passengers around the world. Then, you would have to assume the average number of passengers that a plane can transport per flight which will give you the number of planes you need to accomodate the active passengers, assuming they only travel once.

Hope the above is helpful!
Thank you in advance!
Nikos

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,585 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Happy new year to you too :)

There are always plenty of ways to solve market sizing questions.

In this case, that is btw a quite complex one, I would try to do an 80-20 with airports.

Hence, I would calculate total capacity of the main airports (e.g., Atlanta, Heathrow, etc.) and from then extrapolate.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Happy new year to you too :)

There are always plenty of ways to solve market sizing questions.

In this case, that is btw a quite complex one, I would try to do an 80-20 with airports.

Hence, I would calculate total capacity of the main airports (e.g., Atlanta, Heathrow, etc.) and from then extrapolate.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no wrong or right answer in a question like this. Your logic structure is the thing that is being evaluated.

One approach is to think of it as a set of drivers that will determine the number of plane in the world. E.g. Number of plane is driven by # of passenger, # of passenger is driven by how many people in the world travel overseas and so on.

Remember to always communicated your approach and assumption so it is easy to understand by the interviewer.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

There is no wrong or right answer in a question like this. Your logic structure is the thing that is being evaluated.

One approach is to think of it as a set of drivers that will determine the number of plane in the world. E.g. Number of plane is driven by # of passenger, # of passenger is driven by how many people in the world travel overseas and so on.

Remember to always communicated your approach and assumption so it is easy to understand by the interviewer.

Best,
Iman

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 97.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6435
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1791
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.6k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 991
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 68.7k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2198
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 60.9k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2183
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case