Market Sizing - Number of Business and First class seats

BCG market Market sizing
New answer on Dec 14, 2020
2 Answers
605 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 13, 2020

Hi everyone,

I read a case on a producer of Business and First class plane seats. The interviewers wanted the candidate to estimate the market size. How would you approach the problem? I don't have the correction; just a few hints like the fact that the seats are renewed every 5 years and that the candidate used the number of planes produced by year apparently ...

Many thanks to all

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 13, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Existing Plane Market (Upkeep)

  • Estimate # of flights taken globally
    • Domestic vs. International
  • Extrapolate to # of planes
    • Domestic (medium size) vs International (large)
  • Estimate # of 1st/Business seats per plane
    • Domestic (almost 0 1st and 5-10 Biz), International (more)
  • Divide by 5 to get replacement rate

New Plane Market (Initial Install)

  • Lifecycle of a plane
  • 1 divide by lifecycle = x% of planes need to be replaced each year
  • Apply to # planes from above
  • Apply across biz/domestic numbers from #s above

And voila!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 14, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

First of all, the case would always have a little bit more info (e.g.,

  • Who is your client
  • What they want to achieve -maximize profits? maxime plane occupancy? etc.-
  • some basic data on the population

)

Once we have that, the approach would be clear.

For instance, if they want to maximize revenue, this would be more an optimization problem to be solved with an easy excel than a consulting case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
820
Meetings
54,539
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews