Market Sizing: "How many restaurants operate in Switzerland?"

Anonymous A asked on Aug 06, 2018

How would the structure and reasonable estimations look like? What do you think?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
joe replied on Aug 06, 2018

The way I would do it is:

Start by total population then segment it into high income, medium income and low income. Following that assume a frequency of restaurant visits per income level. Then you need to look at the capacity per restaurant. I am guessing you could do that by estimating an average of maximum guests per hour that can fit then split the working hours into peak and off peak. Then assume a utilization % in eachc ase. Example:80% peak and 40% off peak. Now you have the total capacity per restaurant per day.

Divide demand by capacity you get the total number.

Serhat replied on Apr 26, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success Rate| 350+ coachees | 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
Book a coaching with Serhat

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Joe's approach is pretty consistent. Maybe considering also tourist factor can be useful as they are less in the number but high in the eating at restaurant ratio.

Cheers

Serhat

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 28.5k times
4.4 5 776
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 17.1k times
4.3 5 366
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 48.0k times
4.5 5 1495
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supp ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 43.4k times
4.4 5 1438
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case