Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

3

Market Sizing: How many ambulances are there in a country

I tried to solve this with average number of ambulance ride needed per lifespan per person divided by the drives per ambulance per day, but the number is always way too low.

Any suggestions on how to solve this?

Thanks :)

I tried to solve this with average number of ambulance ride needed per lifespan per person divided by the drives per ambulance per day, but the number is always way too low.

Any suggestions on how to solve this?

Thanks :)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

I actually like the idea of estimating it through the ambulance rides per lifespan. But if you are not getting close to the result, maybe you could try to estimate it through hospital beds per 1,000 people (something we see quite often on the news right now). Let's take Germany as an example:

  • ~10 beds per 1,000 people
  • Around 80,000 hospital beds for the country (population of ~ 80 Mio)
  • Avg number of beds in a hospital = maybe ~50?
  • # of hospitals in Germany (80,000 / 50) = 1,600
  • Ambulances per hospital = maybe 20?
  • Total = ~ 30,000 ambulances in Germany

I just checked the statistics and it's actually 21,000 ambulances :D so, the approach seems to work! But remember – it doesn't matter that much that you get the right result – what matters is that you can build an understandable calculation logic, which you have successfully managed to do with your lifespan example.

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

I actually like the idea of estimating it through the ambulance rides per lifespan. But if you are not getting close to the result, maybe you could try to estimate it through hospital beds per 1,000 people (something we see quite often on the news right now). Let's take Germany as an example:

  • ~10 beds per 1,000 people
  • Around 80,000 hospital beds for the country (population of ~ 80 Mio)
  • Avg number of beds in a hospital = maybe ~50?
  • # of hospitals in Germany (80,000 / 50) = 1,600
  • Ambulances per hospital = maybe 20?
  • Total = ~ 30,000 ambulances in Germany

I just checked the statistics and it's actually 21,000 ambulances :D so, the approach seems to work! But remember – it doesn't matter that much that you get the right result – what matters is that you can build an understandable calculation logic, which you have successfully managed to do with your lifespan example.

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I think the most straight-forward methodology would be calculating the average number of ambulances per hospital/medical center, and then multiply by the total numer of them:

  • Calcultion of number of medical centers, divided into:
    • Big medical hubs, that would have their own ambulance fleet
    • Smaller/rural medical hub, that would share one vehicle
  • Calculation of average ambulance fleet/center:
    • Big hubs: 3-4 on average
    • Small hubs: 0.3-0.5 on average

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I think the most straight-forward methodology would be calculating the average number of ambulances per hospital/medical center, and then multiply by the total numer of them:

  • Calcultion of number of medical centers, divided into:
    • Big medical hubs, that would have their own ambulance fleet
    • Smaller/rural medical hub, that would share one vehicle
  • Calculation of average ambulance fleet/center:
    • Big hubs: 3-4 on average
    • Small hubs: 0.3-0.5 on average

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest that you should present your own approach and I would be happy to review.

Meanwhile please see below my approach to segmentation in market sizing as well as examples of solved cases:

B2C:
-Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
-Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
-Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
-Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
-Geography (Geographical boundaries)
-Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
-Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
-Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
-Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
-Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Hi,

I would suggest that you should present your own approach and I would be happy to review.

Meanwhile please see below my approach to segmentation in market sizing as well as examples of solved cases:

B2C:
-Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
-Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
-Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
-Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
-Geography (Geographical boundaries)
-Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
-Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
-Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
-Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
-Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Related case(s)

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

Solved 1.2k times
Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch MeGrain is a co-operative of 5000 farmers in the central part of India. As a co-operative, the farmers came together to sell the grains to retailers and wholesalers. They are the 3rd  largest grain sellers in India and sell 10million quintals of grains annually. They have operations in 4 regions in India, and head office in Mumbai.  MeGrain mainly deals in 3 types of grains. Viz. Rice, Wheat, and Maze. The grains are collected from the farmers attached to the co-operative. The grains are sorted, packed, and stored at storage facilities spread across towns in the region. MeGrain sales team brings orders by visiting retailers and wholesalers across the country and abroad. The grains are dispatched directly from the storage facilities to the customers. Customers make the payment to the MeGrain co-operative, which then is forwarded to the bank accounts of the individual farmers. MeGrain management has observed that the FMCG market, including foodgrains, is changing rapidly in India. Mom and pop stores have given ways to supermarkets. Consumers are adopting branded products rapidly. Although there is no branded grain product yet, the management believes that there is a huge scope for a branded product in the grain market as well. Management is contemplating about launching a MeGrain branded grains in the Indian market. They have called you to advise them whether they should launch their own brand in the Indian market.
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

MeGrain is a co-operative of 5000 farmers in the central part of India. As a co-operative, the farmers came together to sell the grains to retailers and wholesalers. They are the 3rd largest grain sellers in India and sell 10million quintals of grains annually. They have operations in 4 regions in ... Open whole case