Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

Market Sizing: How do you estimate world GDP? What would be the different ways to estimate

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

For Market Sizing, you will need to adopt a top-down or bottom-up approach, depending on the date you have at hand. In some situations, the top-down or bottom-up approaches are equivalent to approaching the problem through demand Vs supply!

In this situation, and if you do not have any data, you can assume an average GDP per country size & region. You can either classify the world countries in categories (developed, developing and third world) or you split them by continent. Then, you can ask (or take assumptions) about the average population (or % of the world's population) and you multiply it by an average GDP per person based on where they live.

I hope this helps, please do not hesitate to reach out to me should you have any question.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

For Market Sizing, you will need to adopt a top-down or bottom-up approach, depending on the date you have at hand. In some situations, the top-down or bottom-up approaches are equivalent to approaching the problem through demand Vs supply!

In this situation, and if you do not have any data, you can assume an average GDP per country size & region. You can either classify the world countries in categories (developed, developing and third world) or you split them by continent. Then, you can ask (or take assumptions) about the average population (or % of the world's population) and you multiply it by an average GDP per person based on where they live.

I hope this helps, please do not hesitate to reach out to me should you have any question.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Udayan. To start, you should already just know the GDP (and populations) of the 8-10 largest countries in the world.

You can either use the US + China and recognize they're about 50% of world GDP or add the top 10 together and realize they're probably about 70-80% of world GDP (80/20 rule).

It's actually a pretty straightforward market sizing when it comes down to it!

Hi there,

I agree with Udayan. To start, you should already just know the GDP (and populations) of the 8-10 largest countries in the world.

You can either use the US + China and recognize they're about 50% of world GDP or add the top 10 together and realize they're probably about 70-80% of world GDP (80/20 rule).

It's actually a pretty straightforward market sizing when it comes down to it!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In reality it depends which data you have at hand.

Conceptionally it's always good to be structured and consider both a bottom-up and top-down approach and have an explicit rationale which option to better choose and start with.

However, it often makes sense to use both approaches simultaneously as kind of health-check and see where the numbers get you. If both lead to the same ballpark of results, good - if not, than you need to go back and see what causes it.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In reality it depends which data you have at hand.

Conceptionally it's always good to be structured and consider both a bottom-up and top-down approach and have an explicit rationale which option to better choose and start with.

However, it often makes sense to use both approaches simultaneously as kind of health-check and see where the numbers get you. If both lead to the same ballpark of results, good - if not, than you need to go back and see what causes it.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Great questiom - 2 easy methods below

  • Assume a reasonable GDP per capita ($15,000 for example) and multiply it by the world population (7B) to get an estimate - 105T in this case
  • Another would be to take a GDP number you know (lets say USA at $20T) and assume that it is x% (so 15% in this case) - now divide 20 by .15 to get $133T as global GDP

Best,

Udayan

Great questiom - 2 easy methods below

  • Assume a reasonable GDP per capita ($15,000 for example) and multiply it by the world population (7B) to get an estimate - 105T in this case
  • Another would be to take a GDP number you know (lets say USA at $20T) and assume that it is x% (so 15% in this case) - now divide 20 by .15 to get $133T as global GDP

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Hi Udayan, for the first approach how to answer - how did you come up with the GDP per capita. In other words, is there a way to calculate this number from scratch. GDP in general is consumer spend + Government spend+ Net Exports + Investment. Do we have to use all these to come up with the number? — Anonymous A on Oct 12, 2020

Hi - it is more of an educated guess. I know that lower income countries have somewhere around $5k and higher somewhere near $50k but lower income countries have a much higher population — Udayan on Oct 12, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 90.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6133
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1604
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 41.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 871
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 19.8k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1332
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 6.3k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case