Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Market sizing approach

Hi,

Whenever I try to answer market sizing questions, I tend to get stuck with the ones that require making assumptions regarding to companies´s behavior, like for example: what is the size of the management consulting industry in a given country?, or how many companies hire cloud services in the US?. What is the best way to come up with valid assumptions regarding to how companies behave in a given market.

Thanks.

Hi,

Whenever I try to answer market sizing questions, I tend to get stuck with the ones that require making assumptions regarding to companies´s behavior, like for example: what is the size of the management consulting industry in a given country?, or how many companies hire cloud services in the US?. What is the best way to come up with valid assumptions regarding to how companies behave in a given market.

Thanks.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
personal experience and common business sense are the 2 key levers to approach these type of cases with

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
personal experience and common business sense are the 2 key levers to approach these type of cases with

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Kshitij

0 Meetings

39 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi

Your questions is a very valid one. However, the answer lies in how you address the problem.

1. Addressing a Sizing Problem

A typical market sizing problem can be addressed from either Demand Side or Supply Side. For either of the approach you need to indentify it's drivers.

In the demand side appraoch you would have to address the drivers of demand of consumption/user/buyer base. This appraoch is good in straight forward cases how many LV bags are sold in Indonesia. Size of beer market in the US etc.

In the supply side approach you would have to look to estimating the total capacity/production output. This appraoch is good for tricky cases like how many Red BMW cars in Germany. Number of Passengers communting daily via London Undergroung.

Candidates perform well when they are asked to size the market for conventional industries like consumer goods, food and packaged, automotive, electronics etc. However they face issue with industries like business services, digital services, technology related new age services.

One of the main reasons, I have encountered while interviewing candidates is that they are not well aware of the business and operating models of industries like these.

Thus, the first thing as a candidate you should do is to learn at a high level about how different industries operator. There is also no harm in asking the interview to tell you about the industry in question - revenue streams, operating model, etc.

2. Making Assumptions

Once you have identified your approach and the drivers, it should be easy for your to determine parameters for that driver and respctive degree of assumption

However, the trick lies in your logic and reason of assuming a certain parameter. Easier said than done

- Always try to classify the parameter into categories of reasonings - economic, customer preferences, substitutional, complementary, operational.

- Leverage your knowledge across industries to arrive at a suitable number

- Always cite examples to substantiate your assumption.

Now lets take your example of consulting market in the US. This can be aptly sized using the supply side appraoch. And I would use my set of assumptions which may vary candidate to candidate.

Revenue stream of a management consulting firms is mainly billing of the consultants on client engagements. Thus lets determine the number of consultants and the revenue they would generate.

- Assuming Top 10 firms command 70% - 80% of the Management Consulting market in the US. MBB + Big 4 + Niche Firms.

- On an average each of these firm has 2 offices across each state in the US.

- Each office houses close to 350 management consultants on an average. Big 4 firms would have larger number compared to niche.

- Thus, total consultant strength across top 10 firms = 2* 52*350*10 = 364,000 consultants.

- Average industry utilization per consultant - 80% with an average billing rate of $ 300 dolalrs per hour with 40 hours a week for 50 weeks/year.

Why 80% utilization, because junior consultants have 95% target and as you rise up the ladder that target reduces so a blended 80% is relatively close to actuals. Why $300 /hr - juniors are billed around $100 - $200 full time where as principles and above are way to high but they work across engagements. So blended $300.

The idea is to communicate your thinking not focus on the accuracy of the number, once you are in the real words you would have benchmarks, actual data, and excel sheet to capture the averages :-)

- Therefore, Market captured by top 10 firms = 364,000 * 80% * 40 hr/week * $200/hr *50 weeks/year = 174 Billion

- Thus, the total market value of management consutling in the US = 174 Billion /70% = ~USD 250 Bn

I hope this helps providing you the approach and essense of market sizing problems. In case you would like to know more about it please feel free to contact me.

All the best.

Hi

Your questions is a very valid one. However, the answer lies in how you address the problem.

1. Addressing a Sizing Problem

A typical market sizing problem can be addressed from either Demand Side or Supply Side. For either of the approach you need to indentify it's drivers.

In the demand side appraoch you would have to address the drivers of demand of consumption/user/buyer base. This appraoch is good in straight forward cases how many LV bags are sold in Indonesia. Size of beer market in the US etc.

In the supply side approach you would have to look to estimating the total capacity/production output. This appraoch is good for tricky cases like how many Red BMW cars in Germany. Number of Passengers communting daily via London Undergroung.

Candidates perform well when they are asked to size the market for conventional industries like consumer goods, food and packaged, automotive, electronics etc. However they face issue with industries like business services, digital services, technology related new age services.

One of the main reasons, I have encountered while interviewing candidates is that they are not well aware of the business and operating models of industries like these.

Thus, the first thing as a candidate you should do is to learn at a high level about how different industries operator. There is also no harm in asking the interview to tell you about the industry in question - revenue streams, operating model, etc.

2. Making Assumptions

Once you have identified your approach and the drivers, it should be easy for your to determine parameters for that driver and respctive degree of assumption

However, the trick lies in your logic and reason of assuming a certain parameter. Easier said than done

- Always try to classify the parameter into categories of reasonings - economic, customer preferences, substitutional, complementary, operational.

- Leverage your knowledge across industries to arrive at a suitable number

- Always cite examples to substantiate your assumption.

Now lets take your example of consulting market in the US. This can be aptly sized using the supply side appraoch. And I would use my set of assumptions which may vary candidate to candidate.

Revenue stream of a management consulting firms is mainly billing of the consultants on client engagements. Thus lets determine the number of consultants and the revenue they would generate.

- Assuming Top 10 firms command 70% - 80% of the Management Consulting market in the US. MBB + Big 4 + Niche Firms.

- On an average each of these firm has 2 offices across each state in the US.

- Each office houses close to 350 management consultants on an average. Big 4 firms would have larger number compared to niche.

- Thus, total consultant strength across top 10 firms = 2* 52*350*10 = 364,000 consultants.

- Average industry utilization per consultant - 80% with an average billing rate of $ 300 dolalrs per hour with 40 hours a week for 50 weeks/year.

Why 80% utilization, because junior consultants have 95% target and as you rise up the ladder that target reduces so a blended 80% is relatively close to actuals. Why $300 /hr - juniors are billed around $100 - $200 full time where as principles and above are way to high but they work across engagements. So blended $300.

The idea is to communicate your thinking not focus on the accuracy of the number, once you are in the real words you would have benchmarks, actual data, and excel sheet to capture the averages :-)

- Therefore, Market captured by top 10 firms = 364,000 * 80% * 40 hr/week * $200/hr *50 weeks/year = 174 Billion

- Thus, the total market value of management consutling in the US = 174 Billion /70% = ~USD 250 Bn

I hope this helps providing you the approach and essense of market sizing problems. In case you would like to know more about it please feel free to contact me.

All the best.

(edited)

Thanks, your explanation helped me a lot — Anonymous A on Nov 28, 2019

Thanks that's a very detailed and helpful approach — Stephenie on Nov 29, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

These cases are quite rare. But in both cases, you can calculate the total number of companies the following way:

  • Assume % share of population working in businesses
  • Split the population by working in enterprises, medium and small businesses
  • Allocate an average number of employees in each business segment
  • Calculate the number of companies
  • Make the relevant assumptions in each segment

Alternatively, you can use the Fortune 500 as very large enteprises and make an assumption of various business segments from there

Best

Hi,

These cases are quite rare. But in both cases, you can calculate the total number of companies the following way:

  • Assume % share of population working in businesses
  • Split the population by working in enterprises, medium and small businesses
  • Allocate an average number of employees in each business segment
  • Calculate the number of companies
  • Make the relevant assumptions in each segment

Alternatively, you can use the Fortune 500 as very large enteprises and make an assumption of various business segments from there

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hey there,

You aren't the only one who has the problems here.

In order to get it right - you have to build up on your current experience, use industry knowledge (if any) and your critical thinking. What it means is the following:

* Experience - in whatever industry you worked before or now - try to get market-sizing for that industry. If you worked in airlines for example, think how many planes you have seen daily and where they were going to, and how often per day, etc.

* Industry - you have to understand some industries. Really! Start reading newspapers (business) and try to understand why/what/where. Once you understand what is the difference between steel and coal - you are quite ok. But never stop! Build it up to become your habit.

* Critical thinking - try to link your potential answer to some figure you're aware of. For example, number of ppl in US, number of countries, growth of population. It will make your assumption much stronger and you will avoid great pitfalls.

This is a great skill to develop! Try to play about market-sizing wherever you are: for example, what is the size of official sexual services in Germany, or what is the market for yogurts for vegetarians, or how many providers of leasing vehicles you may have in India and why. Often the answer is very easy to find if you follow two approaches:

* Top-down (think about industry wise/total supply or consumption, and the divide by segments and then by products, etc.)

* Bottom-up (think about customers and how much an average customer consumes, then think about the number of customers, cities, etc.)

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Alex

Hey there,

You aren't the only one who has the problems here.

In order to get it right - you have to build up on your current experience, use industry knowledge (if any) and your critical thinking. What it means is the following:

* Experience - in whatever industry you worked before or now - try to get market-sizing for that industry. If you worked in airlines for example, think how many planes you have seen daily and where they were going to, and how often per day, etc.

* Industry - you have to understand some industries. Really! Start reading newspapers (business) and try to understand why/what/where. Once you understand what is the difference between steel and coal - you are quite ok. But never stop! Build it up to become your habit.

* Critical thinking - try to link your potential answer to some figure you're aware of. For example, number of ppl in US, number of countries, growth of population. It will make your assumption much stronger and you will avoid great pitfalls.

This is a great skill to develop! Try to play about market-sizing wherever you are: for example, what is the size of official sexual services in Germany, or what is the market for yogurts for vegetarians, or how many providers of leasing vehicles you may have in India and why. Often the answer is very easy to find if you follow two approaches:

* Top-down (think about industry wise/total supply or consumption, and the divide by segments and then by products, etc.)

* Bottom-up (think about customers and how much an average customer consumes, then think about the number of customers, cities, etc.)

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Alex

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.7k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5862
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1497
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 807
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.3k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1290
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.7k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 127
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case