Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

MARKET SIZE

HOW CAN I FIGURE OUT THE MARKET SIZE OF HAIR SALONS IN NEW YORK, THEIR OPENING HOURS, AND AMOUNT OF TASK FORCE WORKING AT THESE LOCATIONS?

HOW CAN I FIGURE OUT THE MARKET SIZE OF HAIR SALONS IN NEW YORK, THEIR OPENING HOURS, AND AMOUNT OF TASK FORCE WORKING AT THESE LOCATIONS?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Liat,
I would approach with the following structure:

1. Market size. Estimate:

  • People in NY
  • Clusters of people based on frequency (think about gender, age, events during the year like holidays and weddings)
  • Frequency and mean treatment price per cluster

-> you can calculate the market size (if the interviewer means a distinction between hair saloon and little barbershop, take only a % of the total number).

2. Amount of hairdressers. Estimate:

  • No. of people per each salon (you can think about a mean value or identify clusters by dimensions)
  • Hour per shift, no. of shifts
  • Occupancy

-> Starting by the total no. of hours calculated in problem 1. you get the amount of hairstylist needed.

Does it make sense?

For a deep dive on market sizing resolutions feel free to write me.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Liat,
I would approach with the following structure:

1. Market size. Estimate:

  • People in NY
  • Clusters of people based on frequency (think about gender, age, events during the year like holidays and weddings)
  • Frequency and mean treatment price per cluster

-> you can calculate the market size (if the interviewer means a distinction between hair saloon and little barbershop, take only a % of the total number).

2. Amount of hairdressers. Estimate:

  • No. of people per each salon (you can think about a mean value or identify clusters by dimensions)
  • Hour per shift, no. of shifts
  • Occupancy

-> Starting by the total no. of hours calculated in problem 1. you get the amount of hairstylist needed.

Does it make sense?

For a deep dive on market sizing resolutions feel free to write me.

Best,
Antonello

What do you feel about using the app 'yelp' as reference? — Liat on Nov 10, 2019

Hi Liat, do you mean in order to know the real numbers? You should try to estimate those numbers based on your experience and common sense and only at the end of the case check if your estimations make sense. — Antonello on Nov 10, 2019

Book a coaching with Kay

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Liat,

There are many ways to do this, but I would do it top-down.

Start with working out how many people get their hair cut in a specific amount of time, and make an assumption about % utility of hair stylists.

i.e. Number of people in New York * number of times they get their hair cut per year * duration of a haircut = number of hours hair stylists spend actively working, which you can multipy by average price for the market size.

To work out opening hours and number of task force working, you can make an assumption on utility - I'd say 80% based on personal experience. You can divide the product from above by 0.80 to get total hours stylists work, and make an assumption also on admin (e.g. one full time per 4 stylists, or something similar). Assuming all staff work full time at 35 hours weeks, you can work that out by dividing the total product by 35.

Finally, you already have the total number of hours worked by all staff so can work out opening hours from there.

You can make it more nuanced by making assumptions about how many people have their hair done at salons vs. at home/by a friend, and you can also segment by, say, males and females (as this would impact both price of haircuts and frequency).

Best,

Kay

Hi Liat,

There are many ways to do this, but I would do it top-down.

Start with working out how many people get their hair cut in a specific amount of time, and make an assumption about % utility of hair stylists.

i.e. Number of people in New York * number of times they get their hair cut per year * duration of a haircut = number of hours hair stylists spend actively working, which you can multipy by average price for the market size.

To work out opening hours and number of task force working, you can make an assumption on utility - I'd say 80% based on personal experience. You can divide the product from above by 0.80 to get total hours stylists work, and make an assumption also on admin (e.g. one full time per 4 stylists, or something similar). Assuming all staff work full time at 35 hours weeks, you can work that out by dividing the total product by 35.

Finally, you already have the total number of hours worked by all staff so can work out opening hours from there.

You can make it more nuanced by making assumptions about how many people have their hair done at salons vs. at home/by a friend, and you can also segment by, say, males and females (as this would impact both price of haircuts and frequency).

Best,

Kay