Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Managing Conflict

In my previous McKinsey round 1 interview, I was asked to share the time when I manage a team conflict. The feedback from the interviewer was that I handled all the issues by myself too much and don't really collaborate with the team. I'm kinda confused because I thought that I should use more 'I' rather than 'we'.

My story is there's a conflict between a team member and president of the CCA club. I was the leader for that team member in the club. So, what I did is I tried to talk to the team member, discussed his issues and tried to find a solution; then discussed the solustion to the president of the club.

Is there anything that I should improve on? Thank you!

In my previous McKinsey round 1 interview, I was asked to share the time when I manage a team conflict. The feedback from the interviewer was that I handled all the issues by myself too much and don't really collaborate with the team. I'm kinda confused because I thought that I should use more 'I' rather than 'we'.

My story is there's a conflict between a team member and president of the CCA club. I was the leader for that team member in the club. So, what I did is I tried to talk to the team member, discussed his issues and tried to find a solution; then discussed the solustion to the president of the club.

Is there anything that I should improve on? Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Managing conflict is a sub-topic within the dimension "Leadership". Leadership, for McKinsey, means "enabling others to overcome obstacles". So it is about showing how you analyzed the root causes of the obstacle (i.e., here, the conflict), and what you did in order to help the team members to overcome this conflict. It is extremely important to focus on how you analyzed the root cause of problem - this is the core of your story. (and this is why the often recommended "STAR" framework is not good at all for McKinsey PEI stories, since it jumps over this element).

Please also have a look at my ealier answers:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-answer-pei-questions-for-mckinsey-interview-6835

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-teaching-count-as-a-leadership-example-6327

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Managing conflict is a sub-topic within the dimension "Leadership". Leadership, for McKinsey, means "enabling others to overcome obstacles". So it is about showing how you analyzed the root causes of the obstacle (i.e., here, the conflict), and what you did in order to help the team members to overcome this conflict. It is extremely important to focus on how you analyzed the root cause of problem - this is the core of your story. (and this is why the often recommended "STAR" framework is not good at all for McKinsey PEI stories, since it jumps over this element).

Please also have a look at my ealier answers:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-answer-pei-questions-for-mckinsey-interview-6835

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-teaching-count-as-a-leadership-example-6327

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Based on this very limited information difficult to give specific advice, but I can understand your confusion.

  • Using "I" than "we" - I basically agree to that, since McKinsey is hiring you, so it's only about the added value from you specifically (so I really don't care subject-matter-wise which great super-complex-highly-sophisticated-artificial-intelligence-algorithm you developed together with a team, since I don't hire any one of the others usually). However, this does not mean that in order to resolve an interpersonal conflict, that only you yourself needs to take the action.
  • "Team conflict" - the example you gave is actually a bilateral conflict between 2 specific members of the team, so it's not really a team-wide conflict (if that was meant by your recruiter).
  • Bonus: I recommend having an example with 3 conflicts/challenges to discuss about. If you give the top-down view first to your interviewer, he can choose one or several conflicts/challenges in which he is interested. This reduces your risk of talking about a situation in which the interviewer is not that much interested.

For making your McKinsey PEI bullet-proof, feel free to reach out for arranging a session! In case of interest, I also wrote a full book on how to prepare for the McKinsey PEI (https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Based on this very limited information difficult to give specific advice, but I can understand your confusion.

  • Using "I" than "we" - I basically agree to that, since McKinsey is hiring you, so it's only about the added value from you specifically (so I really don't care subject-matter-wise which great super-complex-highly-sophisticated-artificial-intelligence-algorithm you developed together with a team, since I don't hire any one of the others usually). However, this does not mean that in order to resolve an interpersonal conflict, that only you yourself needs to take the action.
  • "Team conflict" - the example you gave is actually a bilateral conflict between 2 specific members of the team, so it's not really a team-wide conflict (if that was meant by your recruiter).
  • Bonus: I recommend having an example with 3 conflicts/challenges to discuss about. If you give the top-down view first to your interviewer, he can choose one or several conflicts/challenges in which he is interested. This reduces your risk of talking about a situation in which the interviewer is not that much interested.

For making your McKinsey PEI bullet-proof, feel free to reach out for arranging a session! In case of interest, I also wrote a full book on how to prepare for the McKinsey PEI (https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,720 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

That's a really tough one and I can understand why you're confused!

My understanding (take with a grain of salt), is that, you used "I" untactfully. Teamwork AND leadership, means working with others. It means enabling others, energizing others, and leading from behind.

in any story, you do need the "I" to show that you actually did something. But you also need the "We" to show that you work well in a team.

At McKinsey (or the other consultancies for that matter), there is no I! You are always with a team, working with others, etc.

How this makes sense :)

Hi there,

That's a really tough one and I can understand why you're confused!

My understanding (take with a grain of salt), is that, you used "I" untactfully. Teamwork AND leadership, means working with others. It means enabling others, energizing others, and leading from behind.

in any story, you do need the "I" to show that you actually did something. But you also need the "We" to show that you work well in a team.

At McKinsey (or the other consultancies for that matter), there is no I! You are always with a team, working with others, etc.

How this makes sense :)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

We would need the full example to see what exactly you said to put the feedback in perspective. It is likely that the example you provided had multiple solution points (e.g., asking others for help, engaging in discussions as a team or doing it all on your own). It is important when working in teams to involve others in the decision making process or you risk making people feel alienated or not personally involved in the outcome.

Happy to discuss this further feel free to DM

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

We would need the full example to see what exactly you said to put the feedback in perspective. It is likely that the example you provided had multiple solution points (e.g., asking others for help, engaging in discussions as a team or doing it all on your own). It is important when working in teams to involve others in the decision making process or you risk making people feel alienated or not personally involved in the outcome.

Happy to discuss this further feel free to DM

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Leadership – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.1k times
Behavioral questions: Leadership – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: LEADERSHIP. Common questions that address this topic are:  Describe your most important leadership experience and impact that you had How do you lead others? Describe a time when you faced with a stressful situation that demonstrated your coping skills Describe the best or worst manager you have ever worked for, and which were the leadership principles they presented (2 different questions) Describe a time where you failed. What did you learn? Who is your favorite CEO? Why? Describe a time when you had to lead a team Describe a time you suffered shortage of something that was critical for the project (e.g., time, team, experience, etc.) and how you fixed it Describe a time you accomplished something with limited resources Describe a situation when you had too many things to do and you were required to prioritize tasks *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 29
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: LEADERSHIP. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe your most important leadership experience and impact that you had How do you lead others? Describe a time when you faced with ... Open whole case