Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Management Consulted

Hi,

Has anybody used the Case Interview Bootcamp programme from Management Consulted? Any feedback?

https://managementconsulted.com/product/case-interview-bootcamp-online/

Hi,

Has anybody used the Case Interview Bootcamp programme from Management Consulted? Any feedback?

https://managementconsulted.com/product/case-interview-bootcamp-online/

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I would not recommend it, because (as do other sources like Crafting Cases or all case prep books out there) it does not teach the core logic of cracking cases, which is rigorous top-down structuring instead of writing down random "bucket-list" areas you wanna look into in the hope that the interviewer is gonna give you some interesting insights.

The only thing I would recommend for serious case preparation is join a preparation program with an experienced coach here, ideally a former MBB consultant with project leading experience who has himself conducted real interviews with candidates there.

I would not recommend it, because (as do other sources like Crafting Cases or all case prep books out there) it does not teach the core logic of cracking cases, which is rigorous top-down structuring instead of writing down random "bucket-list" areas you wanna look into in the hope that the interviewer is gonna give you some interesting insights.

The only thing I would recommend for serious case preparation is join a preparation program with an experienced coach here, ideally a former MBB consultant with project leading experience who has himself conducted real interviews with candidates there.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t think these bootcamps are bad, honestly, there is a lot of effort put into them.

However, they are not personalized and maybe they fail to really make you understand the underlaying "why´s" that are behind.

For this, as outlined by the first comment, I would better spend the money in a more personalized training with a coach, that is tailored to you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t think these bootcamps are bad, honestly, there is a lot of effort put into them.

However, they are not personalized and maybe they fail to really make you understand the underlaying "why´s" that are behind.

For this, as outlined by the first comment, I would better spend the money in a more personalized training with a coach, that is tailored to you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I never used it so I am don't have any strong opinion. In principle any program / tools that will help you to practice the fundamental of logic in solving a case is good (i.e. Question - Information to answer the questions - analysis to get the information - data to conduct the analysis). By developing the fundamental skill you don't need to worry if a case is a market entry, market sizing, profitability, etc, you will able to structure it.

Oh one more thing, do not forget to practice mental math

I never used it so I am don't have any strong opinion. In principle any program / tools that will help you to practice the fundamental of logic in solving a case is good (i.e. Question - Information to answer the questions - analysis to get the information - data to conduct the analysis). By developing the fundamental skill you don't need to worry if a case is a market entry, market sizing, profitability, etc, you will able to structure it.

Oh one more thing, do not forget to practice mental math

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I had a candidate that bought that package and he told me that is not bad. Yet, I think that the most effective way to improve and get prepared is to practice with other people, both with experts and other candidates.
After reading a good book I would focus my effort on practicing cases instead of studying too much, because the risk is to become too much "academical" in your approach.
If you want to add something, I would suggest the LOMS program by Victor Cheng.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I had a candidate that bought that package and he told me that is not bad. Yet, I think that the most effective way to improve and get prepared is to practice with other people, both with experts and other candidates.
After reading a good book I would focus my effort on practicing cases instead of studying too much, because the risk is to become too much "academical" in your approach.
If you want to add something, I would suggest the LOMS program by Victor Cheng.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

One of my coachees has gone through it and said that it was ok, but Crafting Cases drills were better.

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

One of my coachees has gone through it and said that it was ok, but Crafting Cases drills were better.

Best,
Daniel