Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

3

Made a stupid, big mistake in cover letter

Hello,

I have my interview in a few weeks with one of the MBB, and just realized, looking through my cover letter again, that I made a big mistake on the cover letter I applied with for the position. I have, in one sentence, said that I did an internship last summer, while I actually did it two summers ago (summer of 2015). This is because in another cover letter wrote the same, but then about a year ago. It is just this minor detail, but it really bugs me as I think I might come forward as not precautious enough with the things I write, and they might think I just copy paste my cover letters. Apart from that, it looks fine, it is just this minor detail which they will notice if they combine my CV and my cover letter.

What do I do? Do I contact HR and send them a new cover letter, or do I let it slide and hope they won't notice? I must also mention that I already had to resend them the cover letter because of a problem on the online application, which makes me hesitate to contact them again once again.

Thank you for your response!

Hello,

I have my interview in a few weeks with one of the MBB, and just realized, looking through my cover letter again, that I made a big mistake on the cover letter I applied with for the position. I have, in one sentence, said that I did an internship last summer, while I actually did it two summers ago (summer of 2015). This is because in another cover letter wrote the same, but then about a year ago. It is just this minor detail, but it really bugs me as I think I might come forward as not precautious enough with the things I write, and they might think I just copy paste my cover letters. Apart from that, it looks fine, it is just this minor detail which they will notice if they combine my CV and my cover letter.

What do I do? Do I contact HR and send them a new cover letter, or do I let it slide and hope they won't notice? I must also mention that I already had to resend them the cover letter because of a problem on the online application, which makes me hesitate to contact them again once again.

Thank you for your response!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

so far that you have already the interview scheduled, I would actually not worry about the mistake. The interviewer will probably come with the CV only at the interview, so will likely miss the mistake. Even if he/she comes with it and spots it, you can simply reply something like this: “Oh, I guess that was actually a typo. However, I am happy you brought this up as I wanted to stress one thing about that internship, that is…” and add one of your point of strenghts developed during the internship. In this way, you may even get some points for moving smoothly a complex situation to your advantage - the mistake is minor, so they will concentrate more on your reaction than the mistake itself. Indeed, also in the real job you may end finding a typo during a presentation with a client, and in that case you should have the confidence to move forward anyway – that’s what you could show in this situation.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

so far that you have already the interview scheduled, I would actually not worry about the mistake. The interviewer will probably come with the CV only at the interview, so will likely miss the mistake. Even if he/she comes with it and spots it, you can simply reply something like this: “Oh, I guess that was actually a typo. However, I am happy you brought this up as I wanted to stress one thing about that internship, that is…” and add one of your point of strenghts developed during the internship. In this way, you may even get some points for moving smoothly a complex situation to your advantage - the mistake is minor, so they will concentrate more on your reaction than the mistake itself. Indeed, also in the real job you may end finding a typo during a presentation with a client, and in that case you should have the confidence to move forward anyway – that’s what you could show in this situation.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,070 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

To be honest, prior to the interview consultants are not reading your resume or CL.

If they find this mistake during the interview - you can easily explain. So no worries

Best,

Vlad

Hi!

To be honest, prior to the interview consultants are not reading your resume or CL.

If they find this mistake during the interview - you can easily explain. So no worries

Best,

Vlad

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,251 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I wouldn't worry, since you have already scheduled for the interview.

In case consultants will ask you about this, you can explain it.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I wouldn't worry, since you have already scheduled for the interview.

In case consultants will ask you about this, you can explain it.

Best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 12.9k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.2k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 167
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case