Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,149 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

M&A synergies

Hello everyone,

In M&A cases, when we talk about synergies in the framework, should we be very specific and enumerate all synergies or just list some synergies and deep dive into that while we solve the case?

For instance, if a brewing company is acquiring another brewing company, for cost synergies, should I mention cost synergies in details like this:

-Procurement: negotiation with suppliers (bottles ..)

-Production: best practices, factory consolidation

-Distribution: more efficient sales distribution

-Sales: reduce salespeople, sales best practices

I am asking this question because it seems to me very long to talk about these details and come out with all of these tailored ideas while elaborating the framework.

Thank you

Hello everyone,

In M&A cases, when we talk about synergies in the framework, should we be very specific and enumerate all synergies or just list some synergies and deep dive into that while we solve the case?

For instance, if a brewing company is acquiring another brewing company, for cost synergies, should I mention cost synergies in details like this:

-Procurement: negotiation with suppliers (bottles ..)

-Production: best practices, factory consolidation

-Distribution: more efficient sales distribution

-Sales: reduce salespeople, sales best practices

I am asking this question because it seems to me very long to talk about these details and come out with all of these tailored ideas while elaborating the framework.

Thank you

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,149 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would not list all the synergies in the initial structure – that would indeed take too much time.

What I would recommend is to:

  • Present the synergies with an initial level (eg “In terms of synergies, I can think about revenues and cost synergies”)
  • Provide a few examples (eg “For example, for the revenue synergies, we may use one of the distribution channels of the company to sell beers there. On the cost side, we may be able to reduce the cost per unit of the raw material used for beers, negotiating with the suppliers since we are going to be bigger”)
  • Explain you are happy to expand it later if needed, so that the interviewer knows that you have additional points there (eg “I would be happy to analyze this further later on if needed”)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would not list all the synergies in the initial structure – that would indeed take too much time.

What I would recommend is to:

  • Present the synergies with an initial level (eg “In terms of synergies, I can think about revenues and cost synergies”)
  • Provide a few examples (eg “For example, for the revenue synergies, we may use one of the distribution channels of the company to sell beers there. On the cost side, we may be able to reduce the cost per unit of the raw material used for beers, negotiating with the suppliers since we are going to be bigger”)
  • Explain you are happy to expand it later if needed, so that the interviewer knows that you have additional points there (eg “I would be happy to analyze this further later on if needed”)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The list you provide is great - definitely adequate.

That said, your question isn't really about synergies, but about speaking concisely.

Never estimate the power of the "for example". What does this look like? Well, in your case...

"I see a number of cost reduction opportunites, for example/specifically, along procurement negotiations, production optimisation through process streamlining and factory consolidation, increased sales distribution efficiency, and consolidation/trimming down of sales teams"

Now, that didn't take to long did it?

Hi there,

The list you provide is great - definitely adequate.

That said, your question isn't really about synergies, but about speaking concisely.

Never estimate the power of the "for example". What does this look like? Well, in your case...

"I see a number of cost reduction opportunites, for example/specifically, along procurement negotiations, production optimisation through process streamlining and factory consolidation, increased sales distribution efficiency, and consolidation/trimming down of sales teams"

Now, that didn't take to long did it?

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,467 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would for sure mention in the tree that there are significant cost symergies, and then introduce with a "for example" the different buckets that you have very well listed in the prompt.

This said, careful, since M&A is one of the caes in which there is most richness and details outside the purely "economic" side of the case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would for sure mention in the tree that there are significant cost symergies, and then introduce with a "for example" the different buckets that you have very well listed in the prompt.

This said, careful, since M&A is one of the caes in which there is most richness and details outside the purely "economic" side of the case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

For McKinsey cases in particular the more specific you are and clear about the why the better your structure will be percieved. I like the level of detail you have.

One point to note - be very careful about cost synergies and revenue synergies. Sales best practices is usually revenue related so do not talk about it under cost, you will lose points for that.

Best,

Udayan

For McKinsey cases in particular the more specific you are and clear about the why the better your structure will be percieved. I like the level of detail you have.

One point to note - be very careful about cost synergies and revenue synergies. Sales best practices is usually revenue related so do not talk about it under cost, you will lose points for that.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would present them with a top-down way, identifying 3 main areas to group every bullet

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would present them with a top-down way, identifying 3 main areas to group every bullet

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,740 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

You need to be clear on following aspects before you think of a framework and solution:

  • Are you looking at cost savings/revenue synergies once the two firms have merged?
  • or is your question about evaluating synergies to make a decision on go/no-go for M&A or for integration once the M&A is done?

Cost Saving & Revenue synergies

  • Complementary products/services
  • Supply chain synergies
  • Shared IT
  • People synergies (from CEO to ground staff)
  • Scale efficiencies/Capital

Evaluating synergies for go/no-go

  • Financial analysis
  • Customer segments
  • Product/Service mix
  • Supply Chain

Integration

  • Processes
  • People
  • IT stack

Pick out the most relevant ones depending on the case and elaborate on key points. No need to drill too much per area..1 or 2 examples are good enough. Keep your overall structure to 3-4 branches.

Hey,

You need to be clear on following aspects before you think of a framework and solution:

  • Are you looking at cost savings/revenue synergies once the two firms have merged?
  • or is your question about evaluating synergies to make a decision on go/no-go for M&A or for integration once the M&A is done?

Cost Saving & Revenue synergies

  • Complementary products/services
  • Supply chain synergies
  • Shared IT
  • People synergies (from CEO to ground staff)
  • Scale efficiencies/Capital

Evaluating synergies for go/no-go

  • Financial analysis
  • Customer segments
  • Product/Service mix
  • Supply Chain

Integration

  • Processes
  • People
  • IT stack

Pick out the most relevant ones depending on the case and elaborate on key points. No need to drill too much per area..1 or 2 examples are good enough. Keep your overall structure to 3-4 branches.

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.8k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 957
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case