2

M&A cases - Enterprise vs Equity value

Hi - just a clarification about enterprise/equity values and how they apply to M&A cases. When the case is about purchasing the entire company, only the enterprise value should be used (calculated through DCF) but when the case is about buying individual shares as an investment, then equity value is what's relevant (calculated through market cap)?

Hi - just a clarification about enterprise/equity values and how they apply to M&A cases. When the case is about purchasing the entire company, only the enterprise value should be used (calculated through DCF) but when the case is about buying individual shares as an investment, then equity value is what's relevant (calculated through market cap)?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

EV is used to value a company according to a standard that allows you to compare it to other transactions and companies based on fundementals of the business. If you are looking to "buy" a company, that would be equity value.

EV is used to value a company according to a standard that allows you to compare it to other transactions and companies based on fundementals of the business. If you are looking to "buy" a company, that would be equity value.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Are you talking about consulting interviews or PE interviews? In consulting interviews debt and cash are not considered and thus you are calculating just the "Value" of the company that is a very simplified version of an equity value

Best

Hi,

Are you talking about consulting interviews or PE interviews? In consulting interviews debt and cash are not considered and thus you are calculating just the "Value" of the company that is a very simplified version of an equity value

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

General Holding

Solved 38.4k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1302
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 31.1k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1089
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 13.9k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 322
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

SuperBurger

Solved 11.6k times
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1150
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 10.1k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 916
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case