Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Looking for native/near-native English speakers for cases (got an offer from McK)

Hey,

I am looking for native/near-native English speakers with whom I can do cases as an interviewer (I got an offer from McK and had done 50+ cases prior to the interview). English is my second language at around C1 level, but recently I haven't had many opportunities to use it at work/daily life. I can give you cases with comprehensive feedback or we can just talk about the preparation process, business-related topics, etc. I have a strong background in math/statistics/data analysis and would be more than happy to share some experiences.

Funny thing is that all the cases I was given during the interviews were in the local language, thus, except for PST, my English skills were not evaluated. I find it quite strange that a company known for a very difficult interview process with a strong focus on avoiding false positives would just overlook such a critical factor. It is even more strange as neither have I worked nor have I studied abroad, and it was specifically stated in my resume.

Hey,

I am looking for native/near-native English speakers with whom I can do cases as an interviewer (I got an offer from McK and had done 50+ cases prior to the interview). English is my second language at around C1 level, but recently I haven't had many opportunities to use it at work/daily life. I can give you cases with comprehensive feedback or we can just talk about the preparation process, business-related topics, etc. I have a strong background in math/statistics/data analysis and would be more than happy to share some experiences.

Funny thing is that all the cases I was given during the interviews were in the local language, thus, except for PST, my English skills were not evaluated. I find it quite strange that a company known for a very difficult interview process with a strong focus on avoiding false positives would just overlook such a critical factor. It is even more strange as neither have I worked nor have I studied abroad, and it was specifically stated in my resume.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

You should have no problems finding native english speakers to practice with on here!

You should have no problems finding native english speakers to practice with on here!

Congrats on your offer =)

Congrats on your offer =)

Hey,

I am multilingual with native fluency in English and am looking for case prep. I'm also interested in hearing about your experiences in stats. Drop me a line!

Hey,

I am multilingual with native fluency in English and am looking for case prep. I'm also interested in hearing about your experiences in stats. Drop me a line!

Hey , I am a consultant working at a boutique strategy and Implementation consulting firm . Would love to chat . Pls message

Hey , I am a consultant working at a boutique strategy and Implementation consulting firm . Would love to chat . Pls message

Hi,

We can do cases whenever you want, please drop me a message!

Best

Doruk

Hi,

We can do cases whenever you want, please drop me a message!

Best

Doruk

Hi,

Happy to do cases with you, especially since you're offering to be the interviewer. My entire education has been in English, so feel that I have quite a strong grasp of the language :)

Let me know!

Best,

Peter

Hi,

Happy to do cases with you, especially since you're offering to be the interviewer. My entire education has been in English, so feel that I have quite a strong grasp of the language :)

Let me know!

Best,

Peter

Send me a message

Send me a message

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 14.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 517
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case