Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

London big 4 strategy consulting or Dubai mbb

Hi all,

I'm trying to decide between offers and would appreciate your thoughts. Many thanks!

Brief background: major Asian country citizen, US undergrad, current London masters

Offers: London EY-Parthenon or Dubai BCG (both entry-level generalist role)

Main considerations:

1. Exit opportunities/international mobility(might do a MBA in 5 years; not sure about next step, but not long-term consulting, might want to explore PE/corporate strat; also might consider go back to Asia or go to US again long-term)

2. Project experience (transferable skill set, client exposure, public vs. private sector)

3. Visa (?) (need work sponsorship in most places in the world, so London experience would be useful later)

No preference:

1. Salary (although it's a big difference but I don't have student loans or anything so would be savings for later, wouldn't be a huge factor for living standards)

2. Brand name (ofc I understand the network effect of a bigger firm, but don't see that much a difference at junior level)

3. Lifestyle (could handle travel and long hours, neither hate or love the weather in both places; no personal ties to both places although do have lots of friends staying in London for work)

Hi all,

I'm trying to decide between offers and would appreciate your thoughts. Many thanks!

Brief background: major Asian country citizen, US undergrad, current London masters

Offers: London EY-Parthenon or Dubai BCG (both entry-level generalist role)

Main considerations:

1. Exit opportunities/international mobility(might do a MBA in 5 years; not sure about next step, but not long-term consulting, might want to explore PE/corporate strat; also might consider go back to Asia or go to US again long-term)

2. Project experience (transferable skill set, client exposure, public vs. private sector)

3. Visa (?) (need work sponsorship in most places in the world, so London experience would be useful later)

No preference:

1. Salary (although it's a big difference but I don't have student loans or anything so would be savings for later, wouldn't be a huge factor for living standards)

2. Brand name (ofc I understand the network effect of a bigger firm, but don't see that much a difference at junior level)

3. Lifestyle (could handle travel and long hours, neither hate or love the weather in both places; no personal ties to both places although do have lots of friends staying in London for work)

(edited)

Thank you for the answers! Didn't know MBB experience is valued so much more. On another note, what if I move from EYP to MBB London within two years, considering I have already some network in London at the moment. Thank you! — Anonymous A on Jan 04, 2020

similar debate on this forum as well: https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/strategy-london-ma-vs-bcg-dubai?page=0#comment-2308709 — Anonymous on Dec 23, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I would definitely choose BCG Dubai over EYP London as well.

- The exit option and the experience/skills you can build within a MBB firm would be far better.

- No need to worry so much about Visa and London experience might not be as useful as you think (I was holding an Asian country passport that requires Visa all the time until I changed my passport 5 years ago, but enough Visa experiences). Mot of the cases when you join a top tier global company, the company would take care of your Visa / work permit.

- I think it would be much easier to ask for internal transfer from BCG Dubai to BCG London 2 years later (as long as you perform well), comapred to moving from EYP London to MBB London

Anyway, congrats for your offers. It is a good problem to have to decide between offers!

Best,

Emily

Hi,

I would definitely choose BCG Dubai over EYP London as well.

- The exit option and the experience/skills you can build within a MBB firm would be far better.

- No need to worry so much about Visa and London experience might not be as useful as you think (I was holding an Asian country passport that requires Visa all the time until I changed my passport 5 years ago, but enough Visa experiences). Mot of the cases when you join a top tier global company, the company would take care of your Visa / work permit.

- I think it would be much easier to ask for internal transfer from BCG Dubai to BCG London 2 years later (as long as you perform well), comapred to moving from EYP London to MBB London

Anyway, congrats for your offers. It is a good problem to have to decide between offers!

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Marco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Many factors to consider:

- Exit opportunities, MBB has generally better exit opportunities, however after working a number of years in Dubai you might be specialising within the region and going back to Europe / USA might be not that simple. With that being said, Strategy &, Monitor Deloitte and EY Parthenon are very prestigious in London and you'll probably be exposed to more PE work, so if you're end goal is PE, keep this in mind

- Remunaration, Dubai is tax free, something to keep in mind

- Lifestyle, London and Dubai are incredibly different, this very much depends on you

Hope it helps!
Marco

Hi,

Many factors to consider:

- Exit opportunities, MBB has generally better exit opportunities, however after working a number of years in Dubai you might be specialising within the region and going back to Europe / USA might be not that simple. With that being said, Strategy &, Monitor Deloitte and EY Parthenon are very prestigious in London and you'll probably be exposed to more PE work, so if you're end goal is PE, keep this in mind

- Remunaration, Dubai is tax free, something to keep in mind

- Lifestyle, London and Dubai are incredibly different, this very much depends on you

Hope it helps!
Marco

Thanks Marco, in a similar situation. Super helpful answer as most other advice seems to be based around brand as the only KPI. I was wondering, since BCG Dubai has mostly public sector work, whether this would affect exits into PE (in other words is doing CDDs/VDD a pre-requisite for Consulting --> PE). — Anonymous B on Dec 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
congratulations for the offers! I find exit options and experience far more important than the visa aspect at this stage of your career. In both points, in my opinion, BCG Dubai wins with no discussion.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
congratulations for the offers! I find exit options and experience far more important than the visa aspect at this stage of your career. In both points, in my opinion, BCG Dubai wins with no discussion.

Best,
Antonello

Thank you for the answers! Didn't know MBB experience is valued so much more. On another note, what if I move from EYP to MBB London within two years, considering I have already some network in London at the moment. Thank you! — Anonymous A on Jan 04, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would choose BCG Dubai without any doubt. In terms of exit opportunities and international mobility, an experience in a MBB is far better. More over, the projects that you would work on in BCG are not comparable to the ones of EY in terms of client exposure, strategical focus and professional growth.

The only side effect could be that working in Dubai you will probably work with public sector, but take into account that "public sector" in ME is like a big european multinational.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

I would choose BCG Dubai without any doubt. In terms of exit opportunities and international mobility, an experience in a MBB is far better. More over, the projects that you would work on in BCG are not comparable to the ones of EY in terms of client exposure, strategical focus and professional growth.

The only side effect could be that working in Dubai you will probably work with public sector, but take into account that "public sector" in ME is like a big european multinational.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Thank you for the answers! Didn't know MBB experience is valued so much more. On another note, what if I move from EYP to MBB London within two years, considering I have already some network in London at the moment. Thank you! — Anonymous A on Jan 04, 2020

Hello Anonymous,

I was wondering which of the two options you ended up going with? My reason for asking is that I am currently living in Dubai and I am having trouble finding a coach living in the UAE.

Therefore, I was wondering, if you do live in Dubai now is there anyway that I could meet you for some tips / advice / coaching? I would be happy to pay for your time and any help at all would be greatly appreciated.

Best of luck with the desicion!

Maria-Pia

Hello Anonymous,

I was wondering which of the two options you ended up going with? My reason for asking is that I am currently living in Dubai and I am having trouble finding a coach living in the UAE.

Therefore, I was wondering, if you do live in Dubai now is there anyway that I could meet you for some tips / advice / coaching? I would be happy to pay for your time and any help at all would be greatly appreciated.

Best of luck with the desicion!

Maria-Pia

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

I would take BCG Dubai without any doubts. To your main considerations

1. Exit opportunities/international mobility & MBA: BCG is a no brainer in terms of alumni network, brand, etc.

2. Project experience: Dubai will be more focused on PS than other offices, but not exclusively.

3. Visa: on this part I can´t help you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats!

I would take BCG Dubai without any doubts. To your main considerations

1. Exit opportunities/international mobility & MBA: BCG is a no brainer in terms of alumni network, brand, etc.

2. Project experience: Dubai will be more focused on PS than other offices, but not exclusively.

3. Visa: on this part I can´t help you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
3.0 5 1
| Rating: (3.0 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case